Record Automation as a Ramp (as opposed to Steps)?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
gavspav
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:43 am

Record Automation as a Ramp (as opposed to Steps)?

Post by gavspav » Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:34 pm

When you record automation with Live it records in steps. Each new value creates a breakpoint and the envelope is horizontal until the next new value.

If you draw automation using a mouse (not in pencil mode) it creates ramps between each breakpoint.

Is there anyway to record automation in this second form? Perhaps some clever trick using a combination of automation and modulation?

Thanks

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Record Automation as a Ramp (as opposed to Steps)?

Post by Timbeaux » Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:49 pm

really? i have to zoom in oO

foxymethoxy
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:43 am

Re: Record Automation as a Ramp (as opposed to Steps)?

Post by foxymethoxy » Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:43 pm

select all off the values in between the two points you are recording automation for and then hit the delete key...

gavspav
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:43 am

Re: Record Automation as a Ramp (as opposed to Steps)?

Post by gavspav » Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:06 pm

There aren't any off values.

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Record Automation as a Ramp (as opposed to Steps)?

Post by agent314 » Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:49 pm

I usually either use a small number of breakpoints and have linear/curved (in Live 9) lines between them

Or I switch to draw mode and hold Alt/Option to turn off quantize and just draw in whatever shape I want.

I find I'm able to get more natural/musically pleasing automation lines by drawing them in,
but it's funny that I didn't start doing that until after using the 9 beta, which has curves.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Record Automation as a Ramp (as opposed to Steps)?

Post by JuanSOLO » Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:55 am

gavspav wrote:Is there anyway to record automation in this second form?
in Live 8 I dont think you can in session view, only arrangement.
In Live 9 you can.

gavspav
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:43 am

Re: Record Automation as a Ramp (as opposed to Steps)?

Post by gavspav » Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:56 am

JuanSOLO wrote
in Live 8 I dont think you can in session view, only arrangement.
In Live 9 you can.
Are you sure? I'm using the Beta. My SVA gets recorded as steps though.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Record Automation as a Ramp (as opposed to Steps)?

Post by JuanSOLO » Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:33 pm

Oh you're right, I forgot

Post Reply