All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Push and browser
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:10 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:04 am
Posts: 1
Hi everybody

I know that I can Load Ableton devices and instruments but

Can I Load only wav (clips) with Push like kontrol F1

Thanks for yours answers :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:23 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 12:46 pm
Posts: 20
No. I've asked Dennis DeSantis on Twitter. What a bummer.
I'm pretty shure they'll implement it sometime, since it doesn't seem like a big tech challenge.

Quote:
dennisdesantis: @alexbuga no, there's no clip loading. Push is meant for making new clips with a new workflow. It's not really a Live controller at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:55 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
alex.buga wrote:
No. I've asked Dennis DeSantis on Twitter. What a bummer.
I'm pretty shure they'll implement it sometime, since it doesn't seem like a big tech challenge.

Quote:
dennisdesantis: @alexbuga no, there's no clip loading. Push is meant for making new clips with a new workflow. It's not really a Live controller at all.


Bit of a bummer that is it not? Maybe I'm missing something but surely it would have made perfect sense for Push to be compatible with existing projects for launching clips and the like?

The whole concept seemed like an ideal, purpose built controller/drum machine/instrument amalgamation to me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:04 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am
Posts: 1426
Wait, but I thought there was clip launching, yes?

So having them in your set, you should be able to launch them, but you can't scroll through your browser to pull new clips into your set

At least, I would hope so. Giant bummer if not :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:11 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Thats how I thought it would work agent314. Maybe wires are being crossed and like you say you cant browse and pull new clips in which is fair enough.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:25 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:10 pm
Posts: 358
Abes can't make it do everything. It would close their options to release future controllers... ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:51 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Posts: 3397
Location: Europe
alex.buga wrote:
No. I've asked Dennis DeSantis on Twitter. What a bummer.
I'm pretty shure they'll implement it sometime, since it doesn't seem like a big tech challenge
Quote:
dennisdesantis: @alexbuga no, there's no clip loading. Push is meant for making new clips with a new workflow. It's not really a Live controller at all.
:o Emm.. I wouldnt call loading samples a live future, but rather an edit future. That function could have nailed Mashine to the ground as a clip/comp builder.

_________________
LIFE IS A PROGRESS BAR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:35 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:35 pm
Posts: 104
Quote:
dennisdesantis: @alexbuga no, there's no clip loading. Push is meant for making new clips with a new workflow. It's not really a Live controller at all.


Well, I thought I'd be selling Maschine and buying Push...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:12 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 12:46 pm
Posts: 20
I said LOADING clips... like FROM THE BROWSER. Not triggering from the Session. That's a big difference.

Ex: I'm playing my song and I want to browse from a conga clip and add it to the session. That kind of thing.

Push is an awesome performance / creation tool. I sold Maschine MK2 too to finance Push. But at the moment I bought the MPC Renaissance, plan to keep it a month to test it and return if I don't like it and still buy Push.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:45 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:35 pm
Posts: 104
Ha, of course, Push would be crippled if you couldn't launch from session. From the browser is what I'm talking about too and that lacking seems like a huge oversight, but no doubt it's a technical thing or marketing to Push more users when they integrate that capability. I'm not bitching, I've never used the thing, but I really want a less "set" constricted feel and perplexed that browser loading wasn't a core feature in a "live" product long ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:16 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 4:27 am
Posts: 189
Location: Are you a cop?
I honestly cannot stress how little I want this feature. I think of Push as an instrument. If I want a different instrument's sound, I'll use that instrument. The only thing that could be added that would improve push would be the ability to record audio.

I think that it's ridiculous that people are changing their minds about Push because of this silly thing.
Seriously guys. It's not that hard to drag and drop a sound if you already know where it is.

_________________
funken wrote:
The whipping must put air in and this stops it exploding.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:37 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Posts: 4369
Location: The Ableton Live Forum
Push can't load audio loops? Really?

But it can load samples into Drum racks right? I mean that's the whole point of the whole browser finding your snares and kicks and everything. But it can't load wav loops to audio tracks?

_________________
Professional Shark Jumper.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:52 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:35 pm
Posts: 104
Eventful wrote:
I honestly cannot stress how little I want this feature. I think of Push as an instrument. If I want a different instrument's sound, I'll use that instrument. The only thing that could be added that would improve push would be the ability to record audio.

I think that it's ridiculous that people are changing their minds about Push because of this silly thing.
Seriously guys. It's not that hard to drag and drop a sound if you already know where it is.


Some people see the mouse as a non-instrument and when something forces you to reach for it, it takes them out of the headspace of Push (or whatever controller) being an instrument.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:16 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:53 pm
Posts: 2870
Location: london
Eventful wrote:
I honestly cannot stress how little I want this feature. I think of Push as an instrument. If I want a different instrument's sound, I'll use that instrument. The only thing that could be added that would improve push would be the ability to record audio.

I think that it's ridiculous that people are changing their minds about Push because of this silly thing.
Seriously guys. It's not that hard to drag and drop a sound if you already know where it is.


I see what you mean, but I already have a launch pad, maschine micro and keyboard. That pretty much does it for instrument stuff for me. And learning a whole new way of playing notes doesn't seem that appealing.

A really slick integration to do just about everything from the controller may just have pushed me over the edge to get it though (no pun intended).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push and browser
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 1:34 pm 

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 12:46 pm
Posts: 20
Well, sometimes, let's say you create a beat with Push, and lay a bassline or whatever...
You have your Macbook away, or lid closed (like in Denis' demos), and you want to add a percussion loop for the sake of syncopation :D
You open your lid, mouse around ... you get the idea.

I bought an MPC Ren eventually, because I've already sold the Maschine MK2 to a friend. The Ren definitely has more power, but ... at the moment has lots of bugs and the screen is laggy. Hope they fix it with the next update this month.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group