All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Issue Resolved thanks for everyone who chimed in
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:09 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
I bought Maschine this week and I like it a lot but the one thing that is throwing me off is that I cannot play my drums from Maschine into the Ableton sequencer. I select pad mode on the Maschine controller with the Live template loaded and it only goes into keyboard mode and I cannot change the octave on the pads so it plays at C3 when the sample is loaded at C1 and it stretches across the pads rather than one pad at a time. How can I make it so that I can use it like a drum machine in Live? I don't care about triggering clips I create linearly in session view and then launch scenes in the arrangement view anyway and that workflow works well for me.

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Last edited by kevwestbeats on Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:26 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm
Posts: 2883
Location: I love Neukölln
I don't work with Maschine in Midi mode as you want to do, so I don't know the direct answer to your question, but have you considered using the the Maschine in Maschine mode for sequencing all your drum kits and leaving all your drums in Maschine (instead of in an Ableton drum rack) works like a charm! I don't understand why one would have Maschine and not use the Maschine software/plug-in like this.
You can still later either drag the Midi sequences from the plug-in into Midi clips in live or route the audio from Maschine into Live.

_________________
A New Kind Of Science: Six wondrous excursions into a brave new world made of sound...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:18 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
I got Maschine because I dislike warping and working with loops in Live. Its powerful just not my cup of tea. I really just like sequencing in Live and that its a very powerful rewire host for Reason. That and rather than learning Mascine's sequencer I would rather just use the one in Live that I like anyway.

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:26 pm 

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:27 pm
Posts: 299
Hey Kev, let me see if I can get down to the bottom of this with you.


Are your drum samples in Maschine or in a Live Drum Rack?

Also....did you try changing the Group Letter? When I change the Group to "Group C" it plays my Drum Rack at the default C1 note.


Let me know if this helps.

_________________
My Soundcloud
Youtube vids
Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:33 pm 

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:27 pm
Posts: 299
I figured it out bro.


You need to right click on the pad in Maschine and change it's "Sound Midi Settings" here you'll be able to set the note and input channel. Let me know if this works.

_________________
My Soundcloud
Youtube vids
Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:42 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 3491
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
I think he is talking about octave +/- in midi mode for Ableton? If that is the case, are you using mkI or mkII? I know I can do it, I just don't have it in front of me right now haha


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:01 pm 

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:27 pm
Posts: 299
This is what you'll need to do-


1. Put your Maschine Controller in Midi Mode (press both the Shift + Control buttons on Maschine)

2. Change the group on the Maschine Controller to "Group C"

3. Launch Maschine Software as a VST (this should give you a new track titled "Maschine")

4. Drag a sample to first sound slot in group A

5. Once you have the sample on the sound slot, right click the sound slot and Enable it's midi sound settings.

6. Change it's settings as following-

Channel- 1
Low note- C1
High note- C1

Root Note- C3

7. For each sound you add to a new pad you'll need to increase it's Low and High note by one step

As an example your next pad would look like this-


Channel- 1
Low note- C#1
High note- C#1

Root Note- C3

The Root note and channel will always stay the same until you get to a different group of sounds.


Hope this helps

_________________
My Soundcloud
Youtube vids
Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:11 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
Upright wrote:
Hey Kev, let me see if I can get down to the bottom of this with you.


Are your drum samples in Maschine or in a Live Drum Rack?

Also....did you try changing the Group Letter? When I change the Group to "Group C" it plays my Drum Rack at the default C1 note.


Let me know if this helps.

My drums are in Maschine. Basically I want to use Maschine as a drum machine/mpc in Live.

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:46 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
yur2die4 wrote:
I think he is talking about octave +/- in midi mode for Ableton? If that is the case, are you using mkI or mkII? I know I can do it, I just don't have it in front of me right now haha

that's the only way i have been getting any note data from maschine to live at all I am on a MK 2.

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 12:15 am 

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:27 pm
Posts: 299
Did the instructions above help?

_________________
My Soundcloud
Youtube vids
Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:12 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 3491
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Here. Try a new set. Load in Maschine as a vst. Load a kit. Right click the kit's name inside the vst in the scenes section. Click Sound MIDI Batch Setup.

Hit Sounds to MIDI Notes. Set your stuff.

Create a new midi channel. For the I/O, send it to the Maschine, next drop down send it to the channel you chose in batch setup. It should all send to Maschine (but this would be to use Live as the sequencer)

Edit: crap. I take that back........

.....actually, no I don't haha. Whew!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 3:22 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
Upright wrote:
Did the instructions above help?

a little bit but there has to be an easier way I just know it. I can get the controller to trigger other vsts in Live's sequencer but for some reason it won't trigger maschine itself. this is a major head scratcher

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:11 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
The issue has been resolved thanks for your help everyone. My routing was off in the midi track inside of live. Here is an example of what I was trying to do.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FhBBhSO ... 7EC92E1080

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is anyone here using Maschine as a vst in Live I need help
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:40 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm
Posts: 2883
Location: I love Neukölln
kevwestbeats wrote:
I got Maschine because I dislike warping and working with loops in Live. Its powerful just not my cup of tea. I really just like sequencing in Live and that its a very powerful rewire host for Reason. That and rather than learning Mascine's sequencer I would rather just use the one in Live that I like anyway.


Ah, fair enough. I was just wondering.
Good that the others could help.

_________________
A New Kind Of Science: Six wondrous excursions into a brave new world made of sound...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issue Resolved thanks for everyone who chimed in
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:48 am 

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:27 pm
Posts: 299
Glad you got it squared away. :)

_________________
My Soundcloud
Youtube vids
Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group