All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Clip launch (or NOT) with scene
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:30 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Posts: 731
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
I would like to see an option to NOT launch selected clips within scenes when the scene is launched.

This would allow us to reserve clips or even tracks for fills by setting the track clips not to launch with the scene, but still be availale for one shot measure as a fill afterwards.

This is important for live music phrased as tension/reolution phrases (eg, Blues "turnarounds", jazz fills, Flamenco resolution phrases, etc.....) (and if used/recorded as sets, fills could be substituted easily that way...)

_________________
http://www.flamencochuck.com

Scales and chords: viewtopic.php?f=55&t=202364


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip launch (or NOT) with scene
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:18 am 

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 751
Location: Southampton, UK
Do you mean right click on them and press remove stop button?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip launch (or NOT) with scene
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:10 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Posts: 1139
I would like to see people try and find their answers first before asking...

Answers Galore

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip launch (or NOT) with scene
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:18 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Posts: 731
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
No, because one might want to launch the clip later. Think track with variation on rhythms, and another track with variations on fills, all to be used in the same scene. Then think of other variations (basses, etc) with variations to be used with the same scene, and changing variations in each track as time goes on.

That is, clip launch should be optionally completely independent of scene launch....

Piplodocus wrote:
Do you mean right click on them and press remove stop button?

This just disables the clip slot; one can't launch it with a pad (e.g. APC40)

(BTW, "Answers Galore" just seems to be other complaints about lack of this functionality (alopng with unworkable alternatives). That said, I'm happy that my voice has been added to the chorus.... I stated this thread in Live 9 Beta; this forum was just an afterthought for me, but I'm happy to hear there are other intelligent users that would like this function)

However, thanks for the references, if not for the snark....

_________________
http://www.flamencochuck.com

Scales and chords: viewtopic.php?f=55&t=202364


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip launch (or NOT) with scene
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 8:32 am 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 3473
+ 10000
This is my MAIN request since i started to use Live. We just need exceptions.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=150642&start=0&hilit=exclude+clip+from+scene+launch
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=95923

_________________
http://www.chapelierfou.com
Mac OS 10.6, L8 and L9, M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group