All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 776 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 ... 52  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:49 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 3492
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Oh, believe me. I use all of that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:50 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 760
Location: South of London
http://julienbayle.net/blog/2013/03/08/ableton-push-and-vst/

One more that can be struck off the 'Push can't do this' list maybe?
Requires a bit of set up but that's cool right?
I don't think - 'Push doesn't automap to plugins without saving them in racks first' is a really negative point. You setup a vst once and that's it.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:35 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:28 pm
Posts: 1322
You can do what Julien's talking about, but it still requires configuring beforehand and you would actually need to do it every single time you load that VST. Plus you're limited to only choosing 127 parameters. In order to do set it up only once, you'd still have to save it as a rack.

What's surprising to hear is that the Push won't be able to browse and load plugins.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:38 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:58 am
Posts: 100
One thing I totally love about Live is that it is so configurable. Yeah it takes some set up. But you can customize it to your own needs very much.

Only 127 parameters??? Like thats not enough :wink:

I think for an initial release, Push looks to be super tight.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:08 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 760
Location: South of London
cyclicAMP wrote:
Only 127 parameters??? Like thats not enough :wink:

I had a bit of a chuckle at that one too. More than I'd ever really want to browse through, would be much quicker to just use the mouse. Brilliant.

cyclicAMP, I couldn't agree more with your post. It's definitely one of it's strongest points, like using Photoshop you can do things in many different ways to get the result you want. Really looking forward to receiving Push.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:06 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm
Posts: 636
delicioso wrote:
What's surprising to hear is that the Push won't be able to browse and load plugins.

Damn, the Push is more limited than I thought then. I thought Jesse made it sound like you could at least load plugins directly but just not be able to control them automatically since there was no plugin automapping on the Push? I guess it doesn't matter either way since you still have to save plugins as a rack beforehand if you want to be able to recall your configuration for plugins.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:14 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am
Posts: 729
humnumb wrote:
delicioso wrote:
What's surprising to hear is that the Push won't be able to browse and load plugins.

Damn, the Push is more limited than I thought then. I thought Jesse made it sound like you could at least load plugins directly but just not be able to control them automatically since there was no plugin automapping on the Push? I guess it doesn't matter either way since you still have to save plugins as a rack beforehand if you want to be able to recall your configuration for plugins.



It can browse and load plug ins, if you preconfigure the parameters it will show them in banks of eight


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:38 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 760
Location: South of London
humnumb wrote:
Damn, the Push is more limited than I thought then.
In my eyes this is hardly a limitation at all. I agree with a lot of what you guys say about the things lacking with the Push, but this is one comment I've never really understood.
In what way is it a limitation if you can in fact do what you want it to with a bit more ability to customise and flexibility than you're used to with 'auto mapping'?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:15 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:05 am
Posts: 187
If Push gets popular enough, then it won't be long till someone Writes a firmware mod for this Device, so you can repgrogram/remap Push completely and use it in other DAW's as well.

I've seen it happening elsewhere, like in the Digital Camera community... so I don't see why it can't happen here to remove current limitations from Push.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:19 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm
Posts: 636
login wrote:
It can browse and load plug ins, if you preconfigure the parameters it will show them in banks of eight

But that's a rather useless workaround since nothing will get saved, meaning you will have to do configure all over again every time you load up the same vst. So you still need to save as a rack beforehand and then load that rack if you want to be able to recall plugin settings. The bottomline is that, other than impractical workarounds, it is not possible to browse and load VST directly in Push like it can with Live's own native devices.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:24 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:05 am
Posts: 187
humnumb wrote:
login wrote:
It can browse and load plug ins, if you preconfigure the parameters it will show them in banks of eight

But that's a rather useless workaround since nothing will get saved, meaning you will have to do configure all over again every time you load up the same vst. So you still need to save as a rack beforehand and then load that rack if you want to be able to recall plugin settings. The bottomline is that, other than impractical workarounds, it is not possible to browse and load VST directly in Push like it can with Live's own native devices.


Nothing a little firmware/software update can't fix.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:55 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 760
Location: South of London
humnumb wrote:
The bottomline is that, other than impractical workarounds, it is not possible to browse and load VST directly in Push like it can with Live's own native devices.
I still don't get what the big problem is? Why is it impractical to create your own setup? If anything this is a 'pro' point.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:39 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm
Posts: 636
panten wrote:
humnumb wrote:
The bottomline is that, other than impractical workarounds, it is not possible to browse and load VST directly in Push like it can with Live's own native devices.
I still don't get what the big problem is? Why is it impractical to create your own setup? If anything this is a 'pro' point.

Seriously?

:x

The point is that it's a limitation of Push not being able to browse, load, or automap plugins.

So, given that limitation, it's not a "'pro' point" to be pointing out that you have to pre-configure or save it as a rack beforehand to control plugins in Push because Maschine's automapping can already be customized to create your own mapping, and it will still automap your customized mapping without having to save it as a rack. Plus, you can also save racks in Maschine if you want to (they're called Modules in Maschine).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 9:50 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:28 pm
Posts: 1322
humnumb wrote:
The point is that it's a limitation of Push not being able to browse, load, or automap plugins.

That's probably not as big of a deal for most people compared to not being able to do any sampling/chopping/duplicating pads/waveform editing...etc. with Drum Racks from Push.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sitting on the Fence - Push or Maschine
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:11 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:32 pm
Posts: 1549
humnumb wrote:
delicioso wrote:
What's surprising to hear is that the Push won't be able to browse and load plugins.

Damn, the Push is more limited than I thought then. I thought Jesse made it sound like you could at least load plugins directly but just not be able to control them automatically since there was no plugin automapping on the Push? I guess it doesn't matter either way since you still have to save plugins as a rack beforehand if you want to be able to recall your configuration for plugins.



I save them as a rack anyway cause I want the macros and effects chain(s)... you are making a bigger deal out of it than it warrants. I think cause your main motivation is to push Maschine (pun intended)

_________________
Musings - A Diva soundset


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 776 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 ... 52  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group