Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Tronikform
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:43 am

Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by Tronikform » Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:29 am

In this picture of a Live 9 Standard Box it says Operator is included.


Image

So, where lies the truth Ableton? :mrgreen:

KrisM
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:38 pm
Location: TX, USA

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by KrisM » Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:43 pm

Well, the website doesn't mention it, still only shows it coming with Suite on the feature comparison.
I don't 'produce.' I write music.

infernal.machine
Posts: 1051
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by infernal.machine » Mon Feb 11, 2013 9:42 pm

The fact that the box says operator is included makes me think the picture is a fake. However, it IS incredibly ugly... which is consistent with Ableton's recent designs.

antarktika
Posts: 1006
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:54 am

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by antarktika » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:01 am

funken wrote:
infernal.machine wrote:The fact that the box says operator is included makes me think the picture is a fake. However, it IS incredibly ugly... which is consistent with Ableton's recent designs.
lol! Makes me think they use the same basic box for Live and Suite, and hope nobody notices.
This would indicate otherwise. btw, these are the product images at Guitar Center, so hopefully they're not fake otherwise I think plenty of people would have a legitimate complaint to make if they pre-ordered it there.

Image
Last edited by antarktika on Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

infernal.machine
Posts: 1051
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by infernal.machine » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:03 am

I think people have a legitimate complaint to make about how fucking ugly ableton is starting to look. :x

yoda
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA
Contact:

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by yoda » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:44 am

I have to agree. EVERYTHING LOOKS U G L Y !!!

The company web site IS THEIR WINDOW TO THE WORLD !! Its one of UGLIEST out there. What did they do?? Fired their graphic designer I guess.

Among other things, I AM a graphic designer. I've been one since the days before Inkjet printers. Looks aside, the web site is VERY DIFFICULT TO FIND ANYTHING !! I tried looking for the APC40 Manual. No link or any mention of APC anywhere.

NO LINK TO THE FORUM, whats with that OVERSIGHT when the website was designed??

I don't know about you, but when I'm looking to plunk down a chuck of change for a software, the first thing I research is how extensive is the FORUM. Its a good sign of how good the software is by looking at the amount of support from the community that use the software. Don't you think ??

The whole web site looks like a "HIGH SCHOOL PROJECT" from "Elementary Web Site Creation 101" !!!

The OLD Ableton web site was 100 times better.

IF IT AIN'T BROKE DON'T FIX IT !!!!!!!!!!!!
"Producer Yoda"
Producer/Engineer/Owner
Point Conception Studio
Santa Barbara CA

login
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by login » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:57 am

Yep, I like the design but is not functional to existing users.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by 3dot... » Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:33 am

I think APC40 is made by Akai? maybe it's a better place to look for the manual...
Image

infernal.machine
Posts: 1051
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by infernal.machine » Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:36 am

3dot... wrote:I think APC40 is made by Akai? maybe it's a better place to look for the manual...
Lol exactly. :roll:

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by agent314 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:41 am

BUT THEN HE DOESN'T GET TO LAUNCH HIS EXCESSIVELY EXCLAMATION-POINT-HEAVY INVECTIVE AGAINST THE COMPANY WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY SHOWING OFF HIS PROWESS AS A GRAPHIC DESIGNER!!!!!!!

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by agent314 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:42 am

That said, I really like the new website. I agree the lack of a forum link was a stupid choice, but overall I think it's a good look and feel, and it definitely distinguishes it from the previous site, so to that end I guess it can be called a success

infernal.machine
Posts: 1051
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by infernal.machine » Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:50 am

agent314 wrote:That said, I really like the new website. I agree the lack of a forum link was a stupid choice, but overall I think it's a good look and feel, and it definitely distinguishes it from the previous site, so to that end I guess it can be called a success
/sarcasm

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by 3dot... » Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:06 am

infernal.machine wrote:
3dot... wrote:I think APC40 is made by Akai? maybe it's a better place to look for the manual...
Lol exactly. :roll:
oh :oops:
Image

kevwestbeats
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by kevwestbeats » Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:18 pm

no but if you want I am selling my copy of Operator. email me if you are interested info@kevwestbeats.com
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.

Theo Void
Posts: 1021
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 3:00 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: Live 9 Standard - Operator included!?

Post by Theo Void » Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:54 am

Ok here's a really stupid question.

Since I already own Live 8 Suite and all the instruments and effects that come w/ it, do I need to worry about my version of Sampler or Operator or Corpus (or any of the others) not working in Live 9? Are these instruments going to be upgraded for Live 9 and therefore need to be bought again?

Post Reply