I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
deepdirtydub
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Kitchener

I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by deepdirtydub » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:15 pm

I've got Live 8 Suite and M4L... so do I need to upgrade to Live 9 Suite to continue using the Suite instruments and M4L? Or can I just upgrade to Live 9 Standard and carry on? Difference is $40 and if its only a few soundpacks i'll keep my $40. Whats the deal here?

102455
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by 102455 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:39 pm

I'm pretty sure Ableton said that existing instruments will still be valid, and can be used...

But bear in mind that there's some M4L stuff supplied with 9 Suite (such as Convolution Reverb)
that you wouldn't get if you just went with 9 and used your old extras.
Last edited by 102455 on Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Szuumm
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by Szuumm » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:40 pm

You can definately upgrade to 9 Standard & keep your Suite instruments from 8.

Not sure what the score is with M4L though.

KrisM
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:38 pm
Location: TX, USA

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by KrisM » Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:55 pm

You'd keep any of the Suite instruments you purchased separately, but anything you got from upgrading to Suite would be gone if you just went to Standard.

At least that's how I read things.
I don't 'produce.' I write music.

Szuumm
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by Szuumm » Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:42 pm

KrisM wrote:You'd keep any of the Suite instruments you purchased separately, but anything you got from upgrading to Suite would be gone if you just went to Standard.

At least that's how I read things.
No, you'll keep anything you had with Suite:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=185878&p=1445364#p1445364

KrisM
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:38 pm
Location: TX, USA

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by KrisM » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:24 pm

That... that barely makes any sense 8O but okay. It's their company.

If I upgraded to 9 Standard they'd be giving me Operator, Analog, Collision, Electric, etc... Before I had Suite I only had Sampler.
I don't 'produce.' I write music.

login
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by login » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:28 pm

Yes if you have suite and m4l and dont upgrade to suite you are only missing the new libraries,

I speculate that you may have to download the new max4live and it will include all the new stuff in it, since it attached to a m4l license not to a suite one.

parma
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 11:14 am

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by parma » Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:37 am

login wrote:Yes if you have suite and m4l and dont upgrade to suite you are only missing the new libraries,

I speculate that you may have to download the new max4live and it will include all the new stuff in it, since it attached to a m4l license not to a suite one.
I hope this is true because I couldn't give a shizz about sound libraries

Abes should put up an upgrade FAQ as there seem to be some uncertainties.

ronhin
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:07 pm

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by ronhin » Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:32 am

I tried to install the live 8 operator in 9 and it got installed as legacy factory pack. i am not sure though if i buy a standard version, then will these suite instruments still work. right now in beta mode it gives me all the instruments in 9

andydes
Posts: 2917
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: Bremen

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by andydes » Fri Feb 15, 2013 7:39 am

You can't install operator 8 in live 9. The instruments aren't separate programs. They are just disabled if you don't own them (with the exception of max). In the beta they are unlocked.

Basically, if you've bought something, they are not going to take it away when you upgrade.

ronhin
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:07 pm

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by ronhin » Fri Feb 15, 2013 7:52 am

andydes wrote:You can't install operator 8 in live 9. The instruments aren't separate programs. They are just disabled if you don't own them (with the exception of max). In the beta they are unlocked.

Basically, if you've bought something, they are not going to take it away when you upgrade.
so you mean that i will not be able to use operator in 9 if i buy standard even if i had the suite 8? or i will be able to use it in 9 even if i buy standard just because i had suite 8?

Szuumm
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by Szuumm » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:29 am

Did you read the link I posted ^??

Szuumm
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by Szuumm » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:50 am

funken wrote:Yes, I was just repeating it so it didn't get lost.
Sorry, was referring to the post before yours... you managed to get your reply in before me. Confusing.

Carry on.

KrisM
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:38 pm
Location: TX, USA

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by KrisM » Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:21 pm

I did notice that under my account, now, I have separate license keys for everything that is part of Suite 8. I swear I used to only have one Suite license there and that was it.

It still doesn't make sense that Ableton would just give away Operator, Electric, etc to people that didn't purchase them separately, if that person elects to upgrade to 9 Standard vs Suite.

I emailed Ableton and laid out my specific situation (Having only owned Sampler previous to my upgrade to Suite) to see what they say.
I don't 'produce.' I write music.

kanuck
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 5:29 pm

Re: I have Live 8 Suite and M4L do I need to upgrade to 9 Suite?

Post by kanuck » Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:51 pm

I just received a reply from Ableton support. They said that even if I don't upgrade to Suite 9 and I only upgrade to Live 9, I will be able to get all of the new Max for live devices because I already owned Max for live with Suite 8

Post Reply