Is KonTakt Really cpu intensive or do i have other issues

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
jdsm1984
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 12:46 pm

Is KonTakt Really cpu intensive or do i have other issues

Post by jdsm1984 » Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:45 am

i have a brand new mac book pro with 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 and a s50 gb solid state drive. my last mac book was a lemon and at first i noticed how much better the new comp was but now since importing sessions i started on my old mac this one seems to run those session with alot of trouble. not as bad but the one thing it hasn't improved is using kontakt with abbey drums simple drum arrangements it boggs out here and there....... popping and skipping. is this normal? can i do anything to make it stop completely?

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Is KonTakt Really cpu intensive or do i have other issues

Post by JuanSOLO » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:23 pm

kontakt is cpu heavy.
best bet is freeze the track once your done, OR increase buffer size.

ian_halsall
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:52 am
Location: South London
Contact:

Re: Is KonTakt Really cpu intensive or do i have other issues

Post by ian_halsall » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:57 pm

experiment with the DFD setting - I always set this to time machine 2 - takes a while to load it all into ram but after that I don't get any performance problems.

worth a try???


DanMan
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 1:37 am

Re: Is KonTakt Really cpu intensive or do i have other issues

Post by DanMan » Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:40 am

Yea kontakt is heavy compared to a lot of other VST's.
Win 10
Core i7
16 Gig Ram

Post Reply