drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ian_halsall
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:52 am
Location: South London
Contact:

drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by ian_halsall » Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:32 pm

Just wanted to know who uses this a lot and how bad it would be if you couldn't do it any more???

StarcAt
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:29 pm

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by StarcAt » Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:00 pm

I'm using it all the time! It's handy to have several parameters opened simultaneously. I would cry if they will cut this feature.

ian_halsall
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:52 am
Location: South London
Contact:

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by ian_halsall » Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:10 pm

I think the plan is that in live 9 this will only be available in session view.

I am not totally sure because they have not stated that it has been removed but I can't draw the parameters any more in live 9 beta 64 bits.

And the manual says that drawing in arrange is only available in lanes while in session it can be done in clips.

I am not a big user of this feature but I was very surprised to see that it may be removed - the Live 8 manual makes such a big deal of this feature!

StarcAt
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:29 pm

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by StarcAt » Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:54 pm

It's seems like it's not really clear for me what are you talking about. Just checked it and for me it works the same way like it used to.

ian_halsall
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:52 am
Location: South London
Contact:

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by ian_halsall » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:51 pm

In the Live 9 beta?

StarcAt
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:29 pm

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by StarcAt » Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:00 pm

9.0b67 x64 and 32

ian_halsall
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:52 am
Location: South London
Contact:

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by ian_halsall » Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:10 pm

are you drawing automation for vst in the clip in arrange mode?

None of the vst parameters are available in arrange view clip editor.

Works differently in Live 8 - any parameters that are added through configure are available in the clip editor.

StarcAt
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:29 pm

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by StarcAt » Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:03 am

Sorry for misleading you. I've tried it on abletons build in plugins and it works. For the rest of vsts it doesn't like you mention before. So, it's not critical for me but i don't understand why they cut it? Was it so annoying to have that little option...?

ian_halsall
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:52 am
Location: South London
Contact:

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by ian_halsall » Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:13 am

Dunno - did you try it for operator for instance?

I just tried it and for a midi clip in arrange view there is surely only midi cc information available.

andydes
Posts: 2917
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: Bremen

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by andydes » Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:55 pm

You can't access the clip modulation envelope from the drop down in arrangement anymore (unless there's already automation in there).

But you can select it by right clicking the parameter from the device and selecting show modulation.

Once it's visible, it works as before.

Odd they removed the obvious way to reach it, but I now find it easier to select through the device.

ian_halsall
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:52 am
Location: South London
Contact:

Re: drawing automation into vst clips in arrangement

Post by ian_halsall » Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:22 pm

andydes wrote:You can't access the clip modulation envelope from the drop down in arrangement anymore (unless there's already automation in there).

But you can select it by right clicking the parameter from the device and selecting show modulation.

Once it's visible, it works as before.

Odd they removed the obvious way to reach it, but I now find it easier to select through the device.
Nice one Andy - I didn't know that's how you got to it - by right clicking.

So maybe it's better this way???

It was skimmed over in the live 9 manual suggesting that it had simply been removed - how did you find this out?

Cheers

Post Reply