Newbie - Copying Automation moves

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
yoda
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA
Contact:

Newbie - Copying Automation moves

Post by yoda » Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:58 am

Hello,

I'm trying to copy an automation move from one track to another.

In the manual under automation, Section 18.4.4 on Page 228, it talks about the "Edit menu command". But it says nothing about HOW TO SELECT anything.

Selecting a track in Arrangement view and copying & Pasting gives me a copy of the entire track. I have the Automation lane open but Right clicking on it does not give me a "Copy" choice. I'm trying to copy a Volume automation move to another track.

Can someone tell me how to copy & paste automation moves ?

Also, is it possible to copy & paste jest a portion of an automation move and not the whole track ?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Ed
"Producer Yoda"
Producer/Engineer/Owner
Point Conception Studio
Santa Barbara CA

outsidesys
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:26 am

Re: Newbie - Copying Automation moves

Post by outsidesys » Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:18 am

Try selecting what you want in the automation lane only (click-n-drag), and then do a copy command on your keyboard. Next, open the same type of automation lane in the destination track, click in the lane where you want to paste, and do a paste command on your keyboard.

I'm not in front of Live right now, but that should do the trick.

DanMan
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 1:37 am

Re: Newbie - Copying Automation moves

Post by DanMan » Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:26 am

If u select a region of the automation (click-drag) with the mouse (it will turn yellow). Then hit Ctrl-C. Select a line in the new track on an automation lane where you want that section to go. Then hit Ctrl-V.

I just tried it to make sure.

EDIT: hehe someone beat me too it but same answer so :)
Win 10
Core i7
16 Gig Ram

yoda
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA
Contact:

Re: Newbie - Copying Automation moves

Post by yoda » Mon Feb 18, 2013 9:23 pm

outsidesys & DanMan,

AHAaaaaa ! Click-drag INSIDE the AUTOMATION LANE !!! WHY didn't I think of THAT . . . :oops: :oops:

That works. The same selection method as the "track" area works for the Automation Lane. Only if they had included a phrase like that in the Manual, even I'd get it. :P

Thanks for your replies guys.

Ed
"Producer Yoda"
Producer/Engineer/Owner
Point Conception Studio
Santa Barbara CA

Post Reply