Selecting / auditioning patches on external synths

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mrkeeny
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:54 am

Selecting / auditioning patches on external synths

Post by mrkeeny » Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:24 pm

Hello, I have a Fantom x6 with all expansion packs.

As i understand it, there is no way to select / audition patches without creating a clip for each sound.

Does anybody know whether there will be improvements in this regard with Ableton 9?

Its such a workflow killer, looks like I will have to stick with Cubase unless this gets addressed. (or sell my beloved hardware synths!)

mistyface
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:05 am

Re: Selecting / auditioning patches on external synths

Post by mistyface » Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:06 am

Hey man! I have a similar problem with you too, do you get the solution?

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Selecting / auditioning patches on external synths

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:18 pm

I change presets on my Microkorg by sending "Program Change" messages with my MIDI controller

I'm not sure I understand your specific use but...... Maybe that'll help?

Post Reply