Live 9 - Plugin Buffer Size? Demo

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
LeMigo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:23 am

Live 9 - Plugin Buffer Size? Demo

Post by LeMigo » Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:12 pm

Hello,

Could anybody that has purchased Live 9 confirm whether you can set the plugin buffer size in the CPU tab of the preferences? The demo doesn't have this option, although it is stated in the live 9 manual on page 231. I hope the one you purchase does... :?: Please confirm,

Regards,

Migo

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Live 9 - Plugin Buffer Size? Demo

Post by ezelkow1 » Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:16 pm

No, they removed it in beta, guess they never updated the manual

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Live 9 - Plugin Buffer Size? Demo

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:41 pm

They removed that setting, now it's permanently "as audio buffer". I believe it's now an option in the options text file, but they said in the beta that having the plug-in buffer be different than the audio buffer could cause problems with some devices/plug-ins. The whole situation stinks because it was the best workaround to the PDC issues.
Professional Shark Jumper.

randycolby
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 10:59 pm

Re: Live 9 - Plugin Buffer Size? Demo

Post by randycolby » Sat Mar 16, 2013 6:58 pm

Is this why I cannot properly render my mastered file anymore? There is a split second at the beginning of my mastered file that is not mastered, then suddenly it kicks in after the first beat. I never had this issue with Live 8, and cannot figure out a workaround without leaving a gap of blank space at the beginning of the song.

Post Reply