Authorising LIve 9 Suite

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
lll
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Authorising LIve 9 Suite

Post by lll » Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:56 pm

Mine is fixed !!!!Huuuuuuh

After a long conversation on the phone with customer service guy!

My problem was the lost sampler code I sold long time ago before getting the Live 8 Suite.

Hope things going well with you guys!

Hardtoe
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:50 am

Re: Authorising LIve 9 Suite

Post by Hardtoe » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:04 pm

Authorization is timing out here as well in Canada - Why does Ableton always screw simple things up?
Can you hear it?

disco dreamz
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Kent,england

Re: Authorising LIve 9 Suite

Post by disco dreamz » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:44 pm

authorisation not working here in UK. Same story too, it says live9 standard upgrade in my licence list, when I puchased and down loaded suite 9. It also says I have a succesful authorisation on 6th march. If that is the case why am i still watching a grey and yellow stripey line going from left to right across my screen?
And why doesnt the authorise page open my web browser? Ive tried it on explorer and chrome btw. Ive also emailed ableton and they said:-

Hi,

Thank you for getting in touch and sorry about the issues you have experienced.

We're sorry for the trouble you experienced when you tried authorizing or downloading from our webpage. Our servers struggled to keep up with the initial interest in the release but the issue has since been resolved.
To authorize Live, open it on any computer with an internet connection and Live will guide you through the authorization process.

Im not too sure what action to take now, probably try phoning customer support on monday. So thats more time wasted.

Post Reply