Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
The Carpet Cleaner
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:21 pm
Location: Paris

Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by The Carpet Cleaner » Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:12 pm

Just wondering.
If buying live 9 standard, then link the live 8 suite library in preferences, can I use operator, analogue, etc... In live 9 standard?

Cheers.

Szuumm
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by Szuumm » Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:25 pm

I'm not sure of the mechanics in getting this to work, but from a licence point of view it's been confirmed by Ableton that it will work.

crystalmsc
Posts: 883
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by crystalmsc » Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:32 pm

What I know from the installation of Live Suite 9 over Live Suite 8. Is that they have their own folders for the same instruments. But the Live 9 version are the updated version. My conclusion is that you can use all material from the Live 8 Suite, in the Live 8 dedicated folder in the Live 9 Standard. But a confirmation from someone who actually had the same scenario would be great.
Kaossilatron - Voicillator
Station: Ableton Live 10 Suite, Obscurium, Push 2, Ultranova, MS-20m, Wavedrums

re:dream
Posts: 4554
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by re:dream » Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:24 pm

The Carpet Cleaner wrote:Just wondering.
If buying live 9 standard, then link the live 8 suite library in preferences, can I use operator, analogue, etc... In live 9 standard?

Cheers.

Yes you can

I had 8 suite, bought live 9 standard

All my old instruments, including M4L are there, under a special folder called Live 8 Library

In addition, I can move any of the Live 8 racks and instruments over to the Live 9 user library.

You don't even have to link it in preferences. It will pick it up during installation. When I started live 9, all my sets were there under Recent sets, it had even taken over my template set from Live 8 and loaded it.

Awesome.

The Carpet Cleaner
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:21 pm
Location: Paris

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by The Carpet Cleaner » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:26 pm

Mistake post
Last edited by The Carpet Cleaner on Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

The Carpet Cleaner
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:21 pm
Location: Paris

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by The Carpet Cleaner » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:27 pm

Ha ok!
So beside m4l, what is the benefit of taking Live 9 suite if you already have live 8 suite? Why not simply taking live 9 standard?

Hermanus
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by Hermanus » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:36 pm

simply the packs

Szuumm
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by Szuumm » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:46 pm

Also saying "besides" M4L is quite a major "besides", especially with the new stuff (LFO & convolution reverb).

ShelLuser
Posts: 3607
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by ShelLuser » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:09 pm

The Carpet Cleaner wrote:So beside m4l, what is the benefit of taking Live 9 suite if you already have live 8 suite? Why not simply taking live 9 standard?
Max for Live, Orchestral Instrument collection, other livepacks.

And navigation. Although its doable to dig into the Live 8 library and grab your stuff from there, its a lot easier to have it normally accessible.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 10 Suite + Push, Max8 / M4l and Reason 10
Blog: SynthFan

eddiex
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:51 am
Location: portland oregon

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by eddiex » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:48 pm

Szuumm wrote:Also saying "besides" M4L is quite a major "besides", especially with the new stuff (LFO & convolution reverb).
but if you already own max4live, it upgrades with standard, as if you bought suite.
basically, if you have suite8+max, and you upgrade to standard9, you only miss out on content.

the bad part about it is, if you want to upgrade to suite later, its going to cost you $234 on top of what you pay to upgrade to standard9.
so (these prices are starting out with suite8+max 4 live)
suite8>suite9-$199 (for a week) then it goes up to $299
suite8>live standard9-$159>suite9-$234=$393(over all)
something to think about.

i went the suite8 to standard9, because i retained everything i wanted, and i didn't care about content. now i may regret that choice later, if they upgrade the suite instruments or add something to suite....i'll cross that bridge when i get there.
cloud>https://soundcloud.com/eddiexdarko
i love you,please don't die.

re:dream
Posts: 4554
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by re:dream » Thu Mar 07, 2013 7:12 pm

Same for me

And I really don't need more content. I've got too much content as it is.

The Carpet Cleaner
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:21 pm
Location: Paris

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by The Carpet Cleaner » Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:02 pm

Well I still went the suite way, because it only 70 euros difference (for one week). Over 3 years that's not a lot of money.

mrtunes
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 7:26 pm

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by mrtunes » Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:34 pm

thanks for clearing this up. i was under a bit of pressure because there is a discount until march 12th, but now i realize it's only on the version that i'm not interested in.

dasasoul
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 4:46 pm

Re: Can I use live 8 suite instruments with live 9 standard?

Post by dasasoul » Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:58 pm

Aloha ! from the north shore os Oahu , ok i have Standar9 ,just got Live 8 suit, my question is do i need to install Suit 8 first ,then standar 9 , for thying to work nice, or is it posible as i have standar 9 allready intall ,to intall suit 8 ,and it will be ok, for me to be able to use the suit8 extras in Stanar 9?thx in advance

Post Reply