Do I have to install PACE for Max for live to work properly?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
db2
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:35 pm

Do I have to install PACE for Max for live to work properly?

Post by db2 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:19 pm

I really hate installing background utilities like PACE and other crap. Is this really 100% necessary to install??

102455
Posts: 1633
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: Do I have to install PACE for Max for live to work properly?

Post by 102455 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:25 pm

I really hate crossposters like db2 and other crap. Was that really necessary?

db2
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:35 pm

Re: Do I have to install PACE for Max for live to work properly?

Post by db2 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:56 pm

I crossposted because my installation is literally hanging on my PC while I try to get an answer for this, and I figured this forum is more active than max for live. Is it really such a problem for you? Really??

Angstrom
Posts: 14672
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Do I have to install PACE for Max for live to work properly?

Post by Angstrom » Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:03 pm

what negative effects have you experienced while using Pace?

And yes, you have to install it for M4L to work, at all.

db2
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:35 pm

Re: Do I have to install PACE for Max for live to work properly?

Post by db2 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:34 pm

I don't like filling up my machine needlessly with things that use resources and roam around in the background. Music is only a portion of what I do on this machine and I try and keep everything as lean as possible. Any time I'm looking for utilities I try and find the lightest ones to get the job done. Following these procedures I keep a very happy machine. So when gatekeeper/monitoring/license libraries etc want to hang around in the background I generally try to avoid it, in the same way that I avoid installing unnecessary software, and any and all bloatware types of packages when I can. I guess in this case I'll have to swallow it and install pace. Thanks for actually answering the question btw.

102455
Posts: 1633
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: Do I have to install PACE for Max for live to work properly?

Post by 102455 » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:59 am

db2 wrote:I crossposted because.....

Is it really such a problem for you? Really??
No it really doesn't bother me that much - but it is one of the things that are generally frowned upon when posting on any forum.

Maybe you're new to the internet, or to forums - I dunno. Whether you wanted a quick answer or not though, crossposting is a no no.

login
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Do I have to install PACE for Max for live to work properly?

Post by login » Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:20 am

Isn't PACE for when you really get Max authorized? You don't even need to open max at all with m4l.

pencilrocket
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am

Re: Do I have to install PACE for Max for live to work properly?

Post by pencilrocket » Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:20 am

It seems needed.
https://www.ableton.com/articles/maxfor ... ot-launch/

I'm with db2. Don't install crap with bg process - this is what we should keep in mind when using a machine for DAW.
Image

Post Reply