Browser not working in second instance

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
spillinova
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:20 am

Browser not working in second instance

Post by spillinova » Sun Mar 10, 2013 10:22 am

When opening another instance of Live 9, the browser shows no results.

Lumix
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: Browser not working in second instance

Post by Lumix » Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:11 pm

yes i have the same problem - the 2nd instance cant find the library - because the first instance is using this one.
this needs really finxing - because i like to sample in one project and then just drag the sampled clips in a temp folder and then import it back in the first instance. it was working in v8.

i have multiple instances enabled - so it has nothing to do with that.

Image
im running windows as you can see. wondering if its on MAC the same problem?
The Davile Insaide Teh Mashihne.

unclear
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:40 pm

Re: Browser not working in second instance

Post by unclear » Sun Mar 01, 2015 10:13 am

I have the same issue (two instances of Live 9)

Only the first opened instance will show anything in the browser. (Except for the plugins folder which will list my VSTs in both instances)

Why is there an option to allow multiple instances in the preferences if this is not supported? :?

spacetimed
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 7:18 pm

Re: Browser not working in second instance

Post by spacetimed » Fri Sep 18, 2015 1:32 pm

hey, did anybody find a solution to this problem? I can't seem to figure it out...

cheers

vacuum
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 3:35 pm

Re: Browser not working in second instance

Post by vacuum » Mon May 28, 2018 3:40 pm

Hello there, dear Ableton forum mods.
This bug is kinda shame - is it so hard to fix in more than 5 years?
Please, explain.

glinkot
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:39 am

Re: Browser not working in second instance

Post by glinkot » Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:38 am

Just came across this too. I wonder what the point of having multiple instances could possibly be if you can't do anything in the second one?!

Post Reply