Live 9 and kapture problem

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
kirillov
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:01 pm

Live 9 and kapture problem

Post by kirillov » Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:51 pm

hi there, just checked the kapture lesson-set in live 9,
and triggering the snapshots via the midi clips doesnt work.
any idea?
thanks a lot!





thinkpad x220 i5
win 7 64bit
live 9 suite 32bit
rme ff uc

janusnovak
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:55 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Live 9 and kapture problem

Post by janusnovak » Sun Aug 04, 2013 5:05 pm

same here... :(

tnaf
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:13 am

Re: Live 9 and kapture problem

Post by tnaf » Fri Aug 30, 2013 8:37 pm

same hheeerrreeeeeeee......

Live 9.0.5 / 64-bit

ST8
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: Live 9 and kapture problem

Post by ST8 » Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:45 pm

Theres a fix in progress for this. We should have an update out soon, sorry for the delays.

ttt77
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 11:50 pm

Re: Live 9 and kapture problem

Post by ttt77 » Fri Sep 27, 2013 11:55 pm

Same here with 9.0.6 / 64bit
I hope that 9.1.0 will contain the fix for it because Kapture is crucial for my gig setup :cry:

nemoy
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Live 9 and kapture problem

Post by nemoy » Mon Sep 30, 2013 7:53 am

i already had problems with kapture in live 8.
that thing basically never did anything else than crashing!

haven't tried it in live 9 though...

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: Live 9 and kapture problem

Post by 33tetragammon » Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:46 am

Kapture now works with Live 9. I'm using it with 9.06 without problems.
Get it here:

http://liine.net/en/products/kapture/

alapret
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:49 am

Re: Live 9 and kapture problem

Post by alapret » Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:17 pm

nemoy wrote:i already had problems with kapture in live 8.
that thing basically never did anything else than crashing!

haven't tried it in live 9 though...
You could try this one, brain device: http://www.arnaudlapret.com/software.html

alapret
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:49 am

Re: Live 9 and kapture problem

Post by alapret » Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:19 pm

33tetragammon wrote:Kapture now works with Live 9. I'm using it with 9.06 without problems.
Get it here:

http://liine.net/en/products/kapture/
Would you like to try this one? It is called brain, and it is free here: http://www.arnaudlapret.com/software.html

Post Reply