Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
3osc
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:52 am

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by 3osc » Thu Mar 14, 2013 10:23 am

This really ought to be a standard feature, pronto.

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by Timbeaux » Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:21 pm

may u can upload ur options txt @ funken?

dazzer
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:24 am

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by dazzer » Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:29 pm

Maybe a dumb question - how come this option exists but Ableton don't mention it before? who found out about it and how? I need to know these things...

mdk
Posts: 914
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 3:51 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by mdk » Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:35 pm

dazzer wrote:Maybe a dumb question - how come this option exists but Ableton don't mention it before? who found out about it and how? I need to know these things...
You can find all the options by scanning the Live binary files for text, don't know if that's how they found it, but its one way.
Pr0k Records - Bandcamp Facebook Twitter

dazzer
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:24 am

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by dazzer » Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:51 pm

^ ah ok, thanx

synnack
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by synnack » Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:09 pm

mdk wrote:
dazzer wrote:Maybe a dumb question - how come this option exists but Ableton don't mention it before? who found out about it and how? I need to know these things...
You can find all the options by scanning the Live binary files for text, don't know if that's how they found it, but its one way.
There are likely a number of experimental features hidden by Option.txt arguments. Ableton would use them for testing internally but would not ever intend them for public use until they flushed out the idea and actually committed to deliver it as a feature in a future release. Stuff like this could go poof in any future build.

My guess is this was more of a leak by a current or former employee and it wasn't meant to be known to everyone at all.
MBP | Live 9 Suite | Max for Live | Push | MOTU Ultralite | iPad | Analog Modular Synths | Moog Voyager
aka "Tempus3r" | Music | Blog | Twitter | Soundcloud

Image

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by Timbeaux » Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:49 pm

thx funken, but i needed only the short cuts (maximizing/minimizing piano roll sucks). iam on win 7 is there a equivalent to iKey?

edit: i have autokey already. so gorget the question...

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by JuanSOLO » Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:56 pm

synnack wrote:Kind of like a chooser for which device is front and center.
This would be killer.
I was kind of doing this with Bomes a while back.
I had made a template for fast selecting multiple racks on DrumRack chains.
I would collapse all racks except the one blue handed.
Good for focusing.

garyboozy
Posts: 2622
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by garyboozy » Fri Mar 15, 2013 9:42 am

mdk wrote:
dazzer wrote:Maybe a dumb question - how come this option exists but Ableton don't mention it before? who found out about it and how? I need to know these things...
You can find all the options by scanning the Live binary files for text, don't know if that's how they found it, but its one way.
Yep. They're getting them from this very forum:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=177825

vinz89
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 3:31 pm

Re: Show all plugins on all tracks at once!

Post by vinz89 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:13 pm

They really should implement this feature by default on L9, after fixing the bugs...

Post Reply