Paid for Suite and got Standart?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
DataMusic
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:11 pm

Paid for Suite and got Standart?

Post by DataMusic » Fri Mar 15, 2013 8:22 pm

Hi,

i recently upgraded from Live 8 Suite to Live 9 Suite. If i look i my License Details on the Account-Page it says i upgraded to Live 9 Standart but give´s me the option to download Live 9 Suite Upgrade?!

If i install that Suite Download it´s labeled as Live 9 Suite but i only have the blue icon for live standart in my taskbar?!

Does annyone know what´s going on here or have the same problem?

It´s a Win 7 pc

444pio
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 5:15 pm

Re: Paid for Suite and got Standart?

Post by 444pio » Fri Mar 15, 2013 8:29 pm

I noticed the same thing, then like 10 days latter, I checked again, and they must have changed it to Suite9..
Be patient, maybe its the same with you.

wjbuchanan
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:12 pm

Re: Paid for Suite and got Standart?

Post by wjbuchanan » Sat Mar 16, 2013 12:24 am

Same here, sorted in 24 hours automatically...Ableton wrote back a few minutes later stating they are having issues with their web server.

Drop them a mail, I'm sure they'll sort it for you.

steko
Posts: 3387
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Paid for Suite and got Standart?

Post by steko » Sat Mar 16, 2013 2:33 am

DataMusic wrote:Hi,

i recently upgraded from Live 8 Suite to Live 9 Suite. If i look i my License Details on the Account-Page it says i upgraded to Live 9 Standart but give´s me the option to download Live 9 Suite Upgrade?!
I upgraded from Live 8 Suite to Live 9 Suite like you and get the same.

I think that's normal: With Suite you have Live Standard plus the licences for the instruments & packs & Max for Live.

Could be wrong though...???
Rahad Jackson wrote:My Awesome Mix Tape #6

DataMusic
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:11 pm

Re: Paid for Suite and got Standart?

Post by DataMusic » Sat Mar 16, 2013 11:45 am

But do you all have the grey suite startup-screen but the blue taskbar icon for standart?

On my friends mac it´s not like that. :roll: I think there must be something wrong with the installer again..

I´ve droped them a mail a few days ago.. we´ll see

Thanks for your reply´s guys

dazzer
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:24 am

Re: Paid for Suite and got Standart?

Post by dazzer » Sat Mar 16, 2013 11:59 am

Ya, looks like you got something going on.

My account also says Live standard plus all the individual licenses for the other parts of Suite but my Live icon is grey, the right one

Post Reply