All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:19 pm 

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Posts: 658
Hi.
It seems that some changes happened that makes some of the custom python midi remote scripts not working in L9.
Can someone tell us what do we have to change in our scripts?
Hanz Petrov had update his apc40 emulation and fcb1020 scripts, so some people knows what to do...
(hanz are you here?) :)

Cheers

_________________
http://www.tete-de-son.com/
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:39 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:12 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Denver
As I see it (still getting to the most simple solution).

There is a "scene" class that has been added. This needs to be subclassed before you can get close to biz as usual.

I have seen a few ways to go about it and we are determining the best way to address this in rebuilding the Control surface web app for Live9. (modern.dj/app).

My Python chops are growing, but not as strong as I want - we are building a new decompiler to open source more scripts.

The scene class is not a row like you think, I posit that we are looking at a proto "paging" system in the scripts (ergo the higher level almost bootstrap quality).

_________________
closed the user group on purpose.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:18 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:18 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Cairo
I have to spend sometime on the new modules to figure out what they do but here are the most obvious changes:

1. the import of the Capabilities module and the addition of the 'get_capabilities' function in the __init__.py module
2. the import of the 'with_statement' from __future__ module in the main script (must be imported on the 1st line of the script)
3. the use of 'with component_guard()' function under class __init__
4. the use of decorators like '@'

a quick remedy to L8 scripts is to add the with_statement import on the 1st line of the script like this:

from __future__ import with_statement

now under 'def __init__(self, c_instance)' add 'with component_guard()' like this:

class 'scriptName'(ControlSurface):

----def __init__(self, c_instance):
--------ControlSurface.__init__(self, c_instance)
--------with self.component_guard():
------------"continue writing your variables"

the decompiled L9 scripts are available here (search the forum if you don't have them already), take a look at any of the scripts for good examples. of course this is only what my eyes caught so far.

_________________
it never ends. neither does it begin where you think it does. its only in your mind.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 11:20 pm 

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Posts: 658
Thx for all these informations!
I'll investigate.
Cheers.

_________________
http://www.tete-de-son.com/
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:16 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:12 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Denver
Nice - got scripts updates but the color/box is MIA. Tips are welcome. I will drop a blog post out there for all fo us when I get it under wraps.

Thx mucho.

_________________
closed the user group on purpose.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:59 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:18 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Cairo
MIA?

also what controller and script are you using?

_________________
it never ends. neither does it begin where you think it does. its only in your mind.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:18 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:12 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Denver
I got it - I will have a blog post out soon, prolly on djnsm.com on how to update simple scripts to 9. You tips helped, but there was more I needed to find.

Thx for being engaged. Hit me via twitter to connect if you want - @djnsm

What script am I using?...my own - I write them. I also wrote the web app that writes live8 scripts (yes Py).

The live9 web app is looking to be OFF THE HOOK!!!! - I will be testing the code and building for the next 2 weeks while I am in NYC. Release for the end fo spring.

These fools better not mess with the API...

_________________
closed the user group on purpose.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:11 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3068
Location: Dunstable
Wicked, I'll be in touch!

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:26 am 

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Posts: 658
You rock Ableton Denver.

_________________
http://www.tete-de-son.com/
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 4:03 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:18 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Cairo
@AbletonDenver

this if funny, because I too used your web-app produced scripts to learn from when I started learning python :) thanks for the great web-app service man :)

_________________
it never ends. neither does it begin where you think it does. its only in your mind.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:32 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:31 am
Posts: 7
@AbletonDenver : Thank you so much for your work !

I'm a new "remote script" user and I have one question about it ! I work on a projct in my engineering school wich is a controller midi (like a Launchpad but I add some potards, faders and an LCD screen) based on a Arduino. I manage to send midi from Arduino to Ableton Live but I can't do it from Ableton to Arduino.

In fact I use a 4*4 box (like Launchpad) but I would that all the clip wich are in this box turn on the right led on my matrix button pad and I would like to receive the color information about these clip (I use RGB led). Is it possible to do it with remote script ? Just someone could help me by giving me an exemple of code. I'm stuck with it :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 8:36 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 12:28 pm
Posts: 12
I don't suppose anyone knows where I can get the working decompiled scripts for the APC40?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 8:43 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:31 am
Posts: 7
quirksmode wrote:
I don't suppose anyone knows where I can get the working decompiled scripts for the APC40?


I suppose that you want the decimpilde scripts for Live 9. You can find them here https://github.com/gluon/AbletonLive9_RemoteScripts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to update our .py remote script for L9 ?
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 1:15 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:11 pm
Posts: 23
nevermind. sry.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group