Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
chapelier fou
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:58 pm

Hi,
After deleting and pasting scenes, their numbers are wrong... Any way to re-number them ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

david.barker
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Hampshire UK

Re: Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by david.barker » Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:16 pm

chapelier fou wrote:Hi,
After deleting and pasting scenes, their numbers are wrong... Any way to re-number them ?

yep sure,just right click,and rename or re number in your case

:D

chapelier fou
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:53 pm

Thanks very much....
Okay, for renumbering 500 scenes i guess i just found a m4l solution : watch out, uzi in action !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:09 pm

if anyone interested


<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
574.3ocyVtsaiBCDF9Z3ovBsWlFgMGBYua6qwpJDA7l3UfIBaZy1p9tu1igj
1tbJZozbAX4YL3+4yyLvK1VN6JOQENnui9Ixx5EaKKvj1fUybKmhjSo4IBXY
NETgHYO0YkwmjdRB1ETIhmTPQeC25iWWTVKyoR3IwMVMlj+4H0rsNNnGZbcL
Qldfw2GWQSkFu9dqcWgvDe8PXDLIbs64GgkA6d4teeGNpci+UIWp0B35GUrj
bz8k4Yu0sf8L3F6pdkmkKi2pVh11q115aqlHZ3zmT53eHSN6Q5ZkCcLMijYq
K.CefIAagIQ8Plf4jLMFEIORyhMwUbhTVw1UKM4RVmAjkS7QZkfIjTdp40B1
AxNS7UhXHV2jkzGYYb0YgYXHFSvA.cgrOOx5fAXr+LxX77Qm6PWa83nPg.Ia
a1LAn38EWR1W2JUXc.oKLi08sDoTNULyctvdXnlz0TmRHC065qt0kpzUVxux
veWBe+HHvz8F.Aws8dW.Hz4StNn9YFJz0s6PzavPb0kwwpMZh31i9A6J6eC+
4Jc8wUhJMdfqoTTXRF15MDe7tManVvxXpfua531enGdIwveyPwM41MtY7Y9a
I.T.Z36N3ev7IwDXuTo77O9SvfV01eOnDk0UosAWSeKzEEmQERFOQxT8RurF
+2slCrrLJ+sIKJxdrTQpFIfdnyCsopH8tQFQQ3kUReX65QSQKql7lflhVdLg
GCSdKqlhlxQWvhpIuoJI7hIooPoE9faBJh7enH0jWs+K8QLvYA
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by 3dot... » Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:29 pm

chapelier fou wrote:if anyone interested


<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
574.3ocyVtsaiBCDF9Z3ovBsWlFgMGBYua6qwpJDA7l3UfIBaZy1p9tu1igj
1tbJZozbAX4YL3+4yyLvK1VN6JOQENnui9Ixx5EaKKvj1fUybKmhjSo4IBXY
NETgHYO0YkwmjdRB1ETIhmTPQeC25iWWTVKyoR3IwMVMlj+4H0rsNNnGZbcL
Qldfw2GWQSkFu9dqcWgvDe8PXDLIbs64GgkA6d4teeGNpci+UIWp0B35GUrj
bz8k4Yu0sf8L3F6pdkmkKi2pVh11q115aqlHZ3zmT53eHSN6Q5ZkCcLMijYq
K.CefIAagIQ8Plf4jLMFEIORyhMwUbhTVw1UKM4RVmAjkS7QZkfIjTdp40B1
AxNS7UhXHV2jkzGYYb0YgYXHFSvA.cgrOOx5fAXr+LxX77Qm6PWa83nPg.Ia
a1LAn38EWR1W2JUXc.oKLi08sDoTNULyctvdXnlz0TmRHC065qt0kpzUVxux
veWBe+HHvz8F.Aws8dW.Hz4StNn9YFJz0s6PzavPb0kwwpMZh31i9A6J6eC+
4Jc8wUhJMdfqoTTXRF15MDe7tManVvxXpfua531enGdIwveyPwM41MtY7Y9a
I.T.Z36N3ev7IwDXuTo77O9SvfV01eOnDk0UosAWSeKzEEmQERFOQxT8RurF
+2slCrrLJ+sIKJxdrTQpFIfdnyCsopH8tQFQQ3kUReX65QSQKql7lflhVdLg
GCSdKqlhlxQWvhpIuoJI7hIooPoE9faBJh7enH0jWs+K8QLvYA
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>
noice.... :D
(are you still on L8?)
Image

chapelier fou
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:32 pm

3dot... wrote: (are you still on L8?)
i bought and installed L9, but you know, i always wait a few months before really using new software...
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by 3dot... » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:18 pm

chapelier fou wrote:
3dot... wrote: (are you still on L8?)
i bought and installed L9, but you know, i always wait a few months before really using new software...
DIY FTW
great self-baked solution man..
also wise decision with testing the waters first...
Image

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by 3dot... » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:35 pm

found this now..
might come in handy in a few months..
http://cycling74.s3.amazonaws.com/suppo ... hanges.pdf
Image

chapelier fou
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Mar 21, 2013 12:04 am

Yeah thanks, i've seen that. There are some really nice additions in there ! (especially avoiding global quantization, setting recording lengths, not selecting scenes, etc, may be really useful in my livelooping setup)
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

marra
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 7:08 pm

Re: Any way to re-number the scenes ?

Post by marra » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:58 am

Why can't the scenes just do this themselves automatically??

EDIT: Added to feature wishlist: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=229722

Post Reply