Resampling midi into wav chosing the lenght ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
undercvr
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:33 am
Location: Montreal Quebec

Resampling midi into wav chosing the lenght ?

Post by undercvr » Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:46 am

i know we can resambling midi into wav inside ableton but is there a way to do like 4 bar and stop resamping ?

Bernie Lomax
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 5:04 am

Re: Resampling midi into wav chosing the lenght ?

Post by Bernie Lomax » Sun Apr 24, 2005 6:55 am

undercvr wrote:i know we can resambling midi into wav inside ableton but is there a way to do like 4 bar and stop resamping ?
BUMP!
Image

undercvr
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:33 am
Location: Montreal Quebec

Post by undercvr » Sun Apr 24, 2005 5:20 pm

i mean automatic stop sorry its was late when i wrote that, i just hate the way i must cut into my resampling to got it tight again

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sun Apr 24, 2005 6:39 pm

yeah, use global quantize. Set it to what ever, 4 bars in this case, and press stop right after the clip starts recording.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

borg
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: antwerp, be

Post by borg » Sun Apr 24, 2005 6:40 pm

create a midi clip by double clicking on an empty slot in the grid. change the length of this clip to 4 bars, enable overdub, arm the track, and play...
andy
2015 MBP, OSX 10.12, Live 10.1 64bit, RME Fireface 800

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sun Apr 24, 2005 8:06 pm

borg wrote:create a midi clip by double clicking on an empty slot in the grid. change the length of this clip to 4 bars, enable overdub, arm the track, and play...
that doesn't work for wavefiles :arrow:"Resampling midi into wav chosing the lenght ?"
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

iskandar
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm

Post by iskandar » Sun Apr 24, 2005 8:51 pm

solo the track then click file-render , then select 4 bars. drag it in from the file menu .

borg
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: antwerp, be

Post by borg » Sun Apr 24, 2005 8:53 pm

sorry... was on a slightly different trip.
andy
2015 MBP, OSX 10.12, Live 10.1 64bit, RME Fireface 800

undercvr
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:33 am
Location: Montreal Quebec

Post by undercvr » Mon Apr 25, 2005 2:21 am

wow finaly a solution to my old problem thx guy save me 20 minute per using hehe .... thx thx thx again

emptypond
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:52 pm

Post by emptypond » Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:29 pm

was wondering about this, glad i didnt have to make a new topic and the answer was already here 8)

Post Reply