All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to switch Live back from Demo mode????
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 9:55 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Posts: 441
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ
Hi,

I have a quick question. I've created this imho really cool sequence and I was playing around with some of the live packs. I don't own Operator as of yet and when I dragged a clip into my session I was asked if I wanted to switch to demo mode, which I said yes. However, after I deleted the clip that was playing the Operator, I tried to save my session but I can't get out of the demo mode. I don't wanna shut down Ableton because then I am gonna lose everything. So my question is how to I get back into the "real" mode after being in demo mode? I don't have the Operator clip in there anymore and I don't wanna lose my session. Any help would be very much appreciated!

Thanks,
Ken

_________________
http://intuitionmusic.bandcamp.com
Ableton Certified Trainer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:20 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:17 pm
Posts: 4733
Location: Indianapolis, USA
you can't.
your only option is to buy and unlock the Operator instrument while Live is still open.
then you could save your .als set.

otherwise, you can't. anything created in DEMO mode cannot be saved, period.
unfortunately this is a very real technicality in this case.

_________________
http://www.adamjaymusic.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:31 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 11:26 pm
Posts: 1900
Location: ATX, fyi
Is it $150 cool? If not, restart...

Damn Operator... :? :? :? :?

_________________
15" PB 2.3 Ghz, 2 Gig RAM, 160 GB 5400 RPM HD, Logic 8, Live 8 still no cue points or program change messages?!?,keytar. Loves/Plays Hiphop, Breaks, DnB, 2-step, Grime. Doesn't do shit (especially not spellcheck.)


Last edited by kabuki on Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:31 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Posts: 441
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ
Adam,

Crap! I don't know if Operator is worth the money imho! It sounds kinda boring to me. Anyway, thanks for the reply! Btw, nice computer setup! :)

Ken

_________________
http://intuitionmusic.bandcamp.com
Ableton Certified Trainer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:33 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Posts: 441
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ
Nope, I don't think it's $150 kinda cool! :(

Ken

_________________
http://intuitionmusic.bandcamp.com
Ableton Certified Trainer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:34 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 9:09 pm
Posts: 38
Location: zurich
yeah it is like adam said. now way back. the only other thing i can think of is resampling every clip in your live session. close live, open a new set and drag every clip back from your audio folder.
or perhaps you can drag every live clip in your browser and they get stored there to use in a new set. but dunno if this works in demo mode... try it first before closing live!

good luck!

_________________
PowerBook G4 15" 1.25Ghz - OS 10.3.9 - 1.5 GB Ram - Live5.0.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:36 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:17 pm
Posts: 4733
Location: Indianapolis, USA
you could try resampling bits of your song, and locating the temp folder to grab the recorded files.

thats about your only <$150 option to salvage it.

_________________
http://www.adamjaymusic.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:39 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 12589
ouch, that's a nasty sales technique!

* note to self - "never, ever, open operator" *

in fruity studio if you save a song with a demo instrument in it warns you about the instrument, next time you load that song the instrument track will be gone. That seems a much better method to me. At least you keep your song!

_________________
site


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Posts: 441
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ
Well, to be fair, I was asked if I wanted to turn into demo mode when I dragged the Operator clip into my session. However, I thought once I delete the clip that uses Operator I'd be fine. Well, I will try the resampling idea, but I am not sure if that even works in demo mode!

Thanks guys!

Ken

_________________
http://intuitionmusic.bandcamp.com
Ableton Certified Trainer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to switch Live back from Demo mode????
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 2:50 am 

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:54 am
Posts: 4
It's definitely worth the money. Operator is one of the most versatile synthesizers I've ever tried!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to switch Live back from Demo mode????
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:12 am 

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 12589
8O
Impressive necrobump
2005 !

_________________
site


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group