record quantisation in live 9

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
taffmonster
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:28 am
Location: Japan... you know, ninjas n stuff
Contact:

record quantisation in live 9

Post by taffmonster » Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:17 am

I want to record a clip that is longer than 8 bars in the session view but when I try and set the quantization menu to none it just records a tiny phrase and auto loops that. Whats going on? I am all sorts of confused.

taffmonster
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:28 am
Location: Japan... you know, ninjas n stuff
Contact:

Re: record quantisation in live 9

Post by taffmonster » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:38 pm

Funk N. Furter wrote:You don't need to mess with any kind of quantisation. Just make sure track arm and automation arm are on, and hit the session record button.
I did that but the clip automatically ends recording at starts looping depending on the global quantisation. However even when its set to none it records only one bar.

taffmonster
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:28 am
Location: Japan... you know, ninjas n stuff
Contact:

Re: record quantisation in live 9

Post by taffmonster » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:48 pm

Funk N. Furter wrote:You need to be starting out with no clip there, are you doing that?
Yes. I have an empty space I click record (get my 1 bar count in via the metronome) and then it begins looping after 1 bar (when global quantize is set to none).

taffmonster
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:28 am
Location: Japan... you know, ninjas n stuff
Contact:

Re: record quantisation in live 9

Post by taffmonster » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:49 pm

btw you are one of the most helpful guys on this forum so big thanks for that (not just my thread).

taffmonster
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:28 am
Location: Japan... you know, ninjas n stuff
Contact:

Re: record quantisation in live 9

Post by taffmonster » Fri Mar 29, 2013 2:27 pm

Funk N. Furter wrote:
taffmonster wrote:btw you are one of the most helpful guys on this forum so big thanks for that (not just my thread).
Thanks!
taffmonster wrote:
Funk N. Furter wrote:You need to be starting out with no clip there, are you doing that?
Yes. I have an empty space I click record (get my 1 bar count in via the metronome) and then it begins looping after 1 bar (when global quantize is set to none).
Weird. I can't replicate this no matter what I do. Is this in Live 9? I wonder if it's a bug?
Yeah I am thinking the same. sometimes I will start recording a track and it will record for one bar then create an 8 bar clip with only the first bar with midi data inside. It's weird.

I'll mail support.

jeblo05
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:35 pm

Re: record quantisation in live 9

Post by jeblo05 » Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:35 pm

I've had the same issue. It was caused by a setting in touchAble:
Set clip length to record quantisation

taffmonster
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:28 am
Location: Japan... you know, ninjas n stuff
Contact:

Re: record quantisation in live 9

Post by taffmonster » Sat Mar 30, 2013 2:30 am

jeblo05 wrote:I've had the same issue. It was caused by a setting in touchAble:
Set clip length to record quantisation
im using touchable too. is the setting in ableton or touchable?

jeblo05
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:35 pm

Re: record quantisation in live 9

Post by jeblo05 » Sat Mar 30, 2013 9:13 am

touchAble > settings > set record Clip length to global quantisation

this must be turned OFF (it's on by default)

Post Reply