FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
david.barker
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Hampshire UK

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by david.barker » Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:49 am

Rewire here is working fine I'm using Reason rewired to Live 9 :D

I'm using both in 32bit mode,no problems here,on Windows 7

And as I understand it (correct me if I'm wrong) is the rewire problem only associated to 64bit Live 9 Windows or Mac users?

I would be keen to know

102455
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by 102455 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:20 pm

In my case it's 32 bit Live 9 on 32 bit Windows 7, installed alongside Live 8 (I think that might be key).

The reason I say that is Live 8 works fine rewiring into whatever, but if I try with Live 9 a dialogue box pops up asking to restart the s/w....and once I do that, no ReWire.

mmorgan
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 6:49 pm
Location: Bellingham, WA

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by mmorgan » Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:46 pm

There have been several threads on this going back to the BETA phase. I'm referring explicitly to 64bit with Live as the Slave. If it was broken in the beta phase, and people were reporting it, why wasn't it fixed before RTM? To me that seems like purposeful negligence. Ableton should not have it listed as a feature if it doesn't work.

So +1 and I sure hope Ableton follow through, if you report the problem they say they will but based on the response to the beta phase I'm wondering...

Regards,
Michael Morgan | pearl hour project
.........................................................
Intel i7-2600 @3.4GHz; 16G Ram; Win 10-64; Live 9.5
RME-Fireface UFX; Machine II; APC40; MPK25;
Guitars and Amps

mholloway
Posts: 1572
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by mholloway » Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:31 pm

mmorgan wrote:I'm referring explicitly to 64bit with Live as the Slave. If it was broken in the beta phase, and people were reporting it, why wasn't it fixed before RTM? To me that seems like purposeful negligence. Ableton should not have it listed as a feature if it doesn't work.
Well the Subject of this post certainly does not "refer explicitly" to using Live as Rewire slave only, which is why there are multiple responses about Rewire between Live and Reason working just fine with Live 9. Anyway, i agree it's ridiculous, and the only real take-away from this is that live really don't give a single shit about the product being used as a rewire slave.

Personally, since live can't allow any 3rd party plugins while operating as slave, it's a useless pile of junk in any rewire configuration in which its slave, anyway. I'm thinking ableton probably know this (have always known this) and that's part of why it's a very Low Priority issue to get it 'working' now.
my industrial music made with Ableton Live (as DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER): https://deadwhenifoundher.bandcamp.com/
my dark jazz / noir music made with Ableton Live: https://michaelarthurholloway.bandcamp. ... guilt-noir

AlakaLazlo
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:05 pm
Contact:

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by AlakaLazlo » Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:20 pm

Another week, another beta, and still no Rewire fix...
Moog IIP, Dot.Com 66, Cubase 7, Ableton 9, W7Pro/64, i7920/9Gigs, 2xMR816, Motu 128, SL61MKII, HR824, NS10M, Komplet7, Omnisphere, RMX, Trilian, MMV, Z3ta, Axon AX50, Variax700, Alembic Rogue 5, LP Giovannis... Hi, I'm Al... and I'm a gear addict...

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by Amaury » Fri Apr 12, 2013 6:35 am

AlakaLazlo wrote:Another week, another beta, and still no Rewire fix...
Hello,

The current beta contains a fix for Rewire. Please let me know if it works for you.

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

v00d00ppl
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by v00d00ppl » Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:50 pm

Amaury wrote:
AlakaLazlo wrote:Another week, another beta, and still no Rewire fix...
Hello,

The current beta contains a fix for Rewire. Please let me know if it works for you.

Regards,
Amaury
Thanks I will test this tonight.
SSL X Desk / Apollo Twin Solo / Sherman Restyler / Ensoniq EPS Classic / Analog Keys / Handsome Audio Zulu

102455
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by 102455 » Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:03 pm

Amaury wrote:The current beta contains a fix for Rewire. Please let me know if it works for you.
I've not actually run it yet (linked two programs) but Live does show up in the menu of other s/w so it looks as if it's fixed.

H20nly
Posts: 15836
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by H20nly » Fri Apr 12, 2013 4:08 pm

NO! IT CAN'T BE FIXED!

Ableton are not paying attention. I read it in this very thread, so it must be true.

v00d00ppl
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by v00d00ppl » Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:30 pm

I tried this out yesterday. It works with studio one v2.5 64 bit. Danke. I say danke to you sir.
SSL X Desk / Apollo Twin Solo / Sherman Restyler / Ensoniq EPS Classic / Analog Keys / Handsome Audio Zulu

markbeling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:09 pm

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by markbeling » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:57 pm

I have just loaded and tried this in studio one 2.5 64 bit on windows and it still gives me " another rewire application is already open and ableton will not run as a slave, pls close the application and restart ableton"
So Wieren how it will work for some..... Obviously not fixed properly yet or am I doing something wrong... Both apps are running 64 bit.. They should theoretically connect???

v00d00ppl
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by v00d00ppl » Wed Apr 17, 2013 4:10 am

markbeling wrote:I have just loaded and tried this in studio one 2.5 64 bit on windows and it still gives me " another rewire application is already open and ableton will not run as a slave, pls close the application and restart ableton"
So Wieren how it will work for some..... Obviously not fixed properly yet or am I doing something wrong... Both apps are running 64 bit.. They should theoretically connect???
I'm on win 7 x64. I started s1 v2 first, then manually loaded live 9 beta 9.0.3. Works for me
SSL X Desk / Apollo Twin Solo / Sherman Restyler / Ensoniq EPS Classic / Analog Keys / Handsome Audio Zulu

markbeling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:09 pm

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by markbeling » Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:00 am

That's exactly what I did. What could I be doing wrong... Pls help as this is so important for me to get them to work together. I would truly appreciate any help on this. Thank you in advance

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1036
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:49 am

I don't use rewire, but I support the topic. This kind of problem shouldn't happen.

markbeling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:09 pm

Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!

Post by markbeling » Wed Apr 17, 2013 12:07 pm

I have managed to get it working now.... I reinstalled the beta and it worked. Very happy now!! Thx Ableton team

Post Reply