Page 1 of 2

Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:40 pm
by mholloway
Could it be any clearer?

1. it has never been possible to load 3rd party plugins in Live as a Rewire slave. For most of us, that is a deal-breaking level of crippling.

2. it *doesn't even work* as a rewire slave now, with Live 9.

in other words, an already very bad joke just got 1000 times worse.

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:44 pm
by beats me
Logic doesn't let you do that either.

It's as if being a slave is looked at as a bad thing.

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:45 pm
by mholloway
and yet it's possible in Reaper and Renoise, those racist fucks.

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:53 pm
by beats me
While the big boy DAWs are arguing “I’m the master!” “No, I am!” :P

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:26 pm
by whatisvalis
Why would you want to load 3rd party vst in the slave?

Pretty shocking rewire isn't working at the moment. Also I read somewhere Max is not available when rewired, is that true?

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 9:05 pm
by mholloway
whatisvalis wrote:Why would you want to load 3rd party vst in the slave?
Gosh, i dunno, maybe so I can use my thousands of dollars of soft-synths, samplers and FX inside the session view, while having the ability to route audio smoothly into audio channels of the host DAW for mixing and further production and eventual arrangement & mixdown?

sorry for snark, but what is the alternative? having all the power of session view as a sequencer and yet only being able to use it for launching audio clips or recording midi for ableton's handful of suite instruments? lame.

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 9:48 pm
by ShelLuser
whatisvalis wrote:Also I read somewhere Max is not available when rewired, is that true?
Max for Live, yes it's true. That's also considered to be a plugin.

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:11 pm
by whatisvalis
mholloway wrote:
whatisvalis wrote:Why would you want to load 3rd party vst in the slave?
Gosh, i dunno, maybe so I can use my thousands of dollars of soft-synths, samplers and FX inside the session view, while having the ability to route audio smoothly into audio channels of the host DAW for mixing and further production and eventual arrangement & mixdown?

sorry for snark, but what is the alternative? having all the power of session view as a sequencer and yet only being able to use it for launching audio clips or recording midi for ableton's handful of suite instruments? lame.
I thought session view didn't work with a traditional linear timeline when Live is slaved as Rewire. Can't believe Max doesn't work.

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:47 pm
by Machinesworking
ShelLuser wrote:
whatisvalis wrote:Also I read somewhere Max is not available when rewired, is that true?
Max for Live, yes it's true. That's also considered to be a plugin.
This is my biggest pet peeve. Never bought M4L because of that, and it bothers me that they didn't fix this in Live 9.
I would easily upgrade and be happy as a clam if I could rewire Live into DP8 and be able to stilll use the unique to Live features that M4L offers.

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:53 am
by pencilrocket
The company run by marketing guys no longer give a damn about Rewire.

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 10:55 am
by ShelLuser
Well, I dunno about that to be honest...

For all we know Ableton's team is understaffed, overworked and pretty stressed out as well. Sure, a companies first and foremost goal is revenue. But you can't get that with unhappy customers, something which the "Live 8 disaster" made clear quite dramatically.

Right now I don't think they don't care, I get more of an impression that they rushed things a little and are now trying to move heaven & earth to catch up.

Which, don't get me wrong, shouldn't be an excuses to neglect issues such as these. This is a big issue, plain and simple. But I can't imagine that they wouldn't care about such things.

(of course, I'm biased :wink:).

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:38 pm
by Not_Elba
Understaffed ? I would assume that 150 employees in 22 countries are not that shabby, no ?
I know of smaller (or equally small) software companies which produce software (much) more complex than Ableton and they are/were industry leaders/innovators in their field, also offering excellent support, additional hardware/software etc ;)
According to their website, Ableton is still hiring.

For me it`s important that Apple doesn`t buy Ableton, discontinuing the PC-version, as they did with my beloved Emagic Logic in the past :(

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:32 pm
by Da hand
whatisvalis wrote:I thought session view didn't work with a traditional linear timeline when Live is slaved as Rewire. Can't believe Max doesn't work.
No matter where you are looking, Live is always counting :wink:

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:18 pm
by AlakaLazlo
Another week, another beta, and still no Rewire fix....

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 6:37 am
by Amaury
Hi,

Posting here too in case other people overlook the other thread. We fixed Rewire, please try the latest Live 9 beta.

Regards,
Amaury