All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Put Utility on multiple tracks
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:42 pm 

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 9:09 pm
Posts: 138
OK, so im ready to bounce a track out of ableton and import to logic to do the mixdown. Before i have had trouble with noise doing this, channels that didn't have much signal would then have noise for some reason, so i wanted to put a Utility on every channel with +20 gain or so then bring it down on the master.

I wasn't sure of the best / quickest way to do this in Live, and thought someone may have a nice trick for this kind of thing

cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put Utility on multiple tracks
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:31 pm 

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 1095
Location: halifax, NS Canada
group tracks.

_________________
Image
http://www.soundcloud.com/dartmouthian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put Utility on multiple tracks
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:33 pm 

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 9:09 pm
Posts: 138
good shout, haven't been using live for long, didn't think of bussing for some reason?

I did put a utility on each track with +20 db on it though, dunno why but someone told me (on here somewhere) that live can handle up to +60 or something. Well it can't once the audio is bounced!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put Utility on multiple tracks
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:23 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:38 am
Posts: 290
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
+60? That depends on how you are referencing it. But in reality the numbers don't matter.

Basically Live can handle its individual tracks going into the red but the Master cannot go into the red. However, if you are exporting individual tracks then this might be your issue. You really don't want or need to have anything in the red. 24bit has plenty of headroom.

Turning the gain up on all your tracks to then turn it down is redundant. Your problems are elsewhere methinks.

_________________
http://www.savyur.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put Utility on multiple tracks
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:28 pm 

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 9:09 pm
Posts: 138
yeh it's a weird one - basically i had a problem (on a previous track) with noise which was apparently due to me having my tracks on a low volume ( i tend to have tracks quite low then boost on the master )

Seemed a bit odd, i've bounced thing's now and all's good though.

cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put Utility on multiple tracks
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:51 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Posts: 565
Location: Atlanta, Ga
SilverNeedle wrote:
OK, so im ready to bounce a track out of ableton and import to logic to do the mixdown. Before i have had trouble with noise doing this, channels that didn't have much signal would then have noise for some reason, so i wanted to put a Utility on every channel with +20 gain or so then bring it down on the master.

I wasn't sure of the best / quickest way to do this in Live, and thought someone may have a nice trick for this kind of thing

cheers

I think now you can save utility as a default track, so it pops up whenever you insert a new track.

Other than that I would just insert in on one track, adjust volume then Ctrl+drag the device to all of your tracks.

Also you could just boost your master fader up and minimize the need of having multiple devices. This would most likely be more CPU efficient.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put Utility on multiple tracks
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 6:15 am 

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:31 am
Posts: 98
Location: Olympia
savyurrecords wrote:
Turning the gain up on all your tracks to then turn it down is redundant. Your problems are elsewhere methinks.


This.

Running low levels inside Ableton will not add noise. Are these tracks recorded externally? Because it sounds more like a gain staging issue while tracking to me. If that's the case, just boosting the volume will actually boost the noise as well. Corrective EQ and/or gating are a better way to handle it once you've got the tracks in Logic.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Put Utility on multiple tracks
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:12 pm 

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 9:09 pm
Posts: 138
cheers all. I'm aware that it shouldn't make any difference, was initially confused as to why there was noise in the previous project though. The tracks weren't from external sources. This one seems to have worked though, all good at the mo :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group