Push Step Sequencer Help!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
wjbuchanan
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:12 pm

Push Step Sequencer Help!

Post by wjbuchanan » Sat Apr 06, 2013 7:13 pm

Hi All,
Just received Push and am a bit confused about the Step Sequencer.

I can use the Step Sequencer fine with Drum Racks by pressing the "Note" button, but can't seem to use it with synth parts.

The Ableton 9 manual states that you press "Select" when pressing a clip button to enable the step sequencer, but this doesn't seem to do anything.

Am I mistaken? Does the Step Sequencer only work with Drum Racks, or is real time recording only available for synth parts?

Thanks in advance for any replies...

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Push Step Sequencer Help!

Post by ezelkow1 » Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:30 pm

Only drum parts

For a workaround you can put an empty drum rack on a track, route its midi to another track that has a synth, then use the step sequencer over on the drum rack to program the synth

wjbuchanan
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:12 pm

Re: Push Step Sequencer Help!

Post by wjbuchanan » Sat Apr 06, 2013 9:23 pm

Ah that's a shame...I hope Ableton implement this, seems like a big omission (in my opinion).

eclipxe
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 2:27 am

Re: Push Step Sequencer Help!

Post by eclipxe » Sat Apr 06, 2013 9:47 pm

ezelkow1 wrote:Only drum parts

For a workaround you can put an empty drum rack on a track, route its midi to another track that has a synth, then use the step sequencer over on the drum rack to program the synth

You don't even need another track. Setup a drum rack, then drop your instrument into the rack. In the chains list, set notes to "all" and boom you're done.

aioffermann
Posts: 385
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:47 pm

Re: Push Step Sequencer Help!

Post by aioffermann » Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:30 am

a note shift option would be nice. select+note -> nudge, length, velocity like they have now but also pitch would be cool. seems easy enough to implement.

n2design
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 6:28 am

Re: Push Step Sequencer Help!

Post by n2design » Sun Apr 07, 2013 6:01 am

I am not seeing any option in the chain list to set notes to (all)
ahh there it is buried like a little treasure in a hidden menu.

wjbuchanan
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:12 pm

Re: Push Step Sequencer Help!

Post by wjbuchanan » Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:01 pm

eclipxe wrote:
ezelkow1 wrote:Only drum parts

For a workaround you can put an empty drum rack on a track, route its midi to another track that has a synth, then use the step sequencer over on the drum rack to program the synth

You don't even need another track. Setup a drum rack, then drop your instrument into the rack. In the chains list, set notes to "all" and boom you're done.
Thanks for your reply, but how do you actually change the step pitch from Push?

humnumb
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm

Re: Push Step Sequencer Help!

Post by humnumb » Sun Apr 07, 2013 6:25 pm

wjbuchanan wrote:how do you actually change the step pitch from Push?
You can't automate step parameters from Push:

"We don't have per step automation of devices (also known as parameter lock)"
viewtopic.php?p=1445659#p1445659

You may want to take a look at Maschine which can do step automation from the hardware:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UdJh4FMNhNE&t=05m20s
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vsuSiUCek4g


Post Reply