Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Mr-Fox
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:59 pm

Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by Mr-Fox » Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:17 pm

Hello,
My waves plug in worked perfectly on Live 8. But in Live 9 thew are not detected! I choose the right directory so I dont understand...
Can you help me please ?

This is my config:
Live 9.0.2
Waves 9.2
Mac OSX 10.7.5

Thanks.

SpeedKing
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:51 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by SpeedKing » Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:41 pm

Did you re-authorize all of the plugins? I'm not positive you have to, but I know I went ahead and deleted them and re-installed/authorized them when I set up Live 9 because I assumed that one might need to do that....using their world-worst authorization system that I hate.

That's my only idea. My Waves plugins work in Live 9, so I'm not sure what difference there could be, assuming they're in the VST folder along with your other ones.

Mr-Fox
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:59 pm

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by Mr-Fox » Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:58 pm

Yes I re-installed/authorized the plugins today. I have Live 8 installed too, and they are working on it.
So I dont know what to do.. but thanks for your help.

hps909
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:09 am

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by hps909 » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:32 am

64 bit? mine didn't work with the 64 bit beta .. but worked with 32 bit .. i read somewhere that waves 64 bit are vst 3 only?
macbook pro 2.5 i5 os 10.12 , TC Electronik Konnekt 48, Live 9, Cubase 9, event 20/20, Waldorf Blofeld, roland tb-03, roland Jx-03, korg mikrokontrol, novation nocturn, akai lpd8

Scotty Danger
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:08 pm

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by Scotty Danger » Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:54 pm

I had this problem, once with the beta, then again with the final release. You need to put them in a custom folder, then point Live to that custom folder to locate them. It's super annoying, because it adds a folder under 'VSTs' but you only have to set it up once before it starts working. Good luck!
Apogee Duet 2, Jam / Macbook Pro - Lion / Waves RenMaxx / Suite 9
I make organic indie rock/pop with guitars and mics and stuff.

dazzer
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:24 am

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by dazzer » Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:57 pm

If you're on a Mac and using AU, that's the problem right there - Waves don't support AU in Live. If you're not, then your problem is... something else

Mr-Fox
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:59 pm

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by Mr-Fox » Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:37 pm

dazzer wrote:If you're on a Mac and using AU, that's the problem right there
Im on Mac but waves are VSTs and VST3, so the problem is not here i think
Scotty Danger wrote:You need to put them in a custom folder, then point Live to that custom folder to locate them.
I tried this but didn't work..
hps909 wrote:64 bit? mine didn't work with the 64 bit beta .. but worked with 32 bit .. i read somewhere that waves 64 bit are vst 3 only?
I think you mean Live 9 64bit or Live 9 32bit. I'm on the 64bit one so I'll try to install the 32bit one. And the Waves plugins 9.2 I have are both vst and vst 3...



Thanks for your help.

Bizon
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Location: Calgary

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by Bizon » Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:06 pm

I had this happen to me as well. Interesting enough, Waves position is that they are still testing the plug-ins in 9 so it is not yet supported.

However, there are 2 ways to fix this. First, simply refresh the plug ins (right click and refresh). Second, if you go into your preferences, toggle on and off the custom and vst folders. This forces life to refresh all of the plug ins at which point they show up.

Apoplexia Music
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:32 pm

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by Apoplexia Music » Sat Jun 29, 2013 2:09 am

i just bought the Waves Silver Bundle, taking advantage of their super-sale and all these compatibility problems make me kinda angry and dissapointed!

not only are the AU's not working but the VST's aren't working properly, i don't have access to anything in the GUI after i click on a control once or twice!

does anyone else have that problem with the graphic interfaces? they just freeze and stop responding completely!

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by 3dot... » Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:38 am

afaik,,,
AU not supported in Live.. only VST(2.4)
enabling 'Use VST system folder' should bring up the waveshell on mac
if not.. enable 'Use VST custom folder' and point it to the Waves\WaveShells folder.
Image

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by 3dot... » Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:40 am

Bizon wrote: Interesting enough, Waves position is that they are still testing the plug-ins in 9 so it is not yet supported.
misinformed...
"Version 9 supports all audio hosts below in 32-bit, and 64-bit where available."
http://www.wavesupport.net/Objects/Imag ... 9_mac.html
Image

pierce200
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 4:09 am

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by pierce200 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 3:55 pm

Interesting. I can only access Waves through AU on my Mac.
They don't show up in VST folder.
This only applies to Waves new V9 licensing system, not iLok.
I'll re-scan plug-ins and see if that changes anything.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by eyeknow » Sun Jun 30, 2013 5:31 am

try putting the vst folder on something blank (so there isn't a long scan time) and then back to the vst folder you wish. I'm not on mac, but I had to do this on windoze.

gmervine
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:57 pm

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by gmervine » Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:27 am

I'm having a similar and weird issue. I used all my waves plugins as vsts without problem when I first switched over to 9. But then yesterday I opened a project and I got a message stating that certain plugins that I was using weren't compatible with Live. Annoyingly, my waves plugins are split between 2 different waveshells, 9.0 and 9.2. All the 9.0s work fine - it's the 9.2 vsts. Only thing I can think of is that I bought the L2 recently, and the L2 seems to have wiped out my other 9.2 plugins.

If I discover a solution I'll repost it. Lame shit.

gmervine
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:57 pm

Re: Waves PlugIns in Live 9

Post by gmervine » Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:40 am

My plugins disappeared in my Pro Tools menus too, so I think it's just an issue with Waves.

Post Reply