Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
geekbeats
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:40 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by geekbeats » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:44 am

Finally have some free time to dig into PUSH, sliced an audio file and am trying to figure out a way tweak the start and end points using PUSH.

Is there a way to natively do it within Ableton? Is there a MAX4Live instrument that allows it?

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by darkenedsoul » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:37 pm

Read up on Sampler or look at it as well. There should be Start and End settings that may be able to be mapped to the controller, I am not in front of my DAW (at work atm) so can't throw out what ones you should look to map. But I do know they are there, just don't recall names of the things to tweak to adjust start/end sections of the sample.

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

yur2die4
Posts: 6421
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by yur2die4 » Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:43 pm

Keep in mind that depending on a bunch of factors, the results can be somewhat unpredictable. Particularly when dealing with detailed fine tuning. It has been a while, but te last time I messed with it, it was not ideal. Mouse seems to handle this best.

ShelLuser
Posts: 3813
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by ShelLuser » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:52 pm

Doesn't work it seems.

Several parameters on the Sample tab can't be MIDI mapped nor accessed with M4l. Took a quick peek with the LOM.Navigator and at one time it looked as if I could access volume ('parameters 15') but that turned out to be the volume control on the Filter/Global tab, not the one on the Sample tab.

So as far as I can tell this won't work. If you need this kind of control you're better of using Simpler or converting Sampler to Simpler (even though its a bit bizarre considering how Simpler is free and Sampler is a paid add-on).
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

humnumb
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm

Re: Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by humnumb » Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:44 pm

Maschine would be a much easier solution to get the type of hardware-based sampling workflow you're looking for:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xfjOl4PacaA&t=02m50s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2l1BWy8LVw4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ZFY5oRrY8A

geekbeats
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:40 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by geekbeats » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:33 am

darkenedsoul wrote:Read up on Sampler or look at it as well. There should be Start and End settings that may be able to be mapped to the controller, I am not in front of my DAW (at work atm) so can't throw out what ones you should look to map. But I do know they are there, just don't recall names of the things to tweak to adjust start/end sections of the sample.

Mike
Thanks for the suggestion. The Start and End dials are MIDI mappable. The challenge is getting that as a global control and allowing it to adjust the start point of each slice independently but using the one rotary knob.
If you assign it to a MACRO, it changes the start point of every slice. If you assign the rotary dial to one slice, it's hard coded to that slice only.

The device I have set up is from this video:
http://youtu.be/BnW2nhxbwp0?t=53s

And this image shows the triangles (start / end points) I wanted to control

Image

geekbeats
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:40 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by geekbeats » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:39 am

humnumb wrote:Maschine would be a much easier solution to get the type of hardware-based sampling workflow you're looking for:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xfjOl4PacaA&t=02m50s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2l1BWy8LVw4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ZFY5oRrY8A
I have Maschine and love it, but I am looking for more direct integration within Live.
I'm more of a hybrid user and really like the fact that PUSH works concurrently as a controller and instrument.

Take an audio file, right click, slice to midi on my presets, tweak the start and stop points.

humnumb
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm

Re: Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by humnumb » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:49 am

geekbeats wrote:I have Maschine and love it, but I am looking for more direct integration within Live.

Take an audio file, right click, slice to midi on my presets, tweak the start and stop points.
I hear you. I've been down that road before. Integrating Maschine within Live feels direct enough for me but I wish you good luck on your journey.

geekbeats
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:40 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by geekbeats » Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:36 am

ShelLuser wrote:Doesn't work it seems.

Several parameters on the Sample tab can't be MIDI mapped nor accessed with M4l. Took a quick peek with the LOM.Navigator and at one time it looked as if I could access volume ('parameters 15') but that turned out to be the volume control on the Filter/Global tab, not the one on the Sample tab.

So as far as I can tell this won't work. If you need this kind of control you're better of using Simpler or converting Sampler to Simpler (even though its a bit bizarre considering how Simpler is free and Sampler is a paid add-on).

I tested this and it works perfectly.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=190098&p=1502818#p1502818

alexfsu
Posts: 290
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 1:12 am

Re: Can you MIDI map the start and end points in Sampler?

Post by alexfsu » Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:53 pm

did they ever make a M4L device for this?

Post Reply