SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
amazingretropolis
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: BERLiN

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by amazingretropolis » Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:50 pm

somehow it doesnt work...after the 9.1.2 update...
can someone help me?
i just downloaded the 107 update, but if put the script in control surface it
doenst respond... :/ :|
? Þ?????? ? ??????? / ? ????†? ?

Roman Sharov
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:28 am

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by Roman Sharov » Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:16 pm

amazingretropolis, can you send me the log.txt file (pm or email)? it is located in C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live 9.1.2\Preferences\ on Win7 and somewhere in /Users/<username>/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live 9.1.2/ on a Mac

amazingretropolis
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: BERLiN

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by amazingretropolis » Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:40 pm

i cant find it :( i'm on OSX mavericks
but somehow no logText file...
ill wait for the SLPLUS script then
? Þ?????? ? ??????? / ? ????†? ?

dr3v01ution
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:52 pm
Location: upstate NY
Contact:

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by dr3v01ution » Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:34 pm

Thanks for the amazing scripts, even the updates are quick! Looking forward to the next one.

amazingretropolis
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: BERLiN

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by amazingretropolis » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:15 pm

could someone do a screenshot - so i can see where i have to put script in @ midi preferences ( control surface)
i use to have in port 2 , but it dont work..and i really tryin to find what im doing wrong
? Þ?????? ? ??????? / ? ????†? ?

jcrystal
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 4:02 pm

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by jcrystal » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:52 pm

Right click on Live to "show package contents" then drill down to Contents/App Resources/Midi Remote Scripts and put the folder in there.
amazingretropolis wrote:could someone do a screenshot - so i can see where i have to put script in @ midi preferences ( control surface)
i use to have in port 2 , but it dont work..and i really tryin to find what im doing wrong

amazingretropolis
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: BERLiN

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by amazingretropolis » Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:37 pm

@jcrystal i did that already
it shows up in my control surface options..but somehow...
my mkII alwys says ''ableton is offline '' -.-

everything was fine before 9.1.2 updadt :twisted: :evil:
Last edited by amazingretropolis on Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
? Þ?????? ? ??????? / ? ????†? ?

Roman Sharov
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:28 am

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by Roman Sharov » Tue Apr 15, 2014 10:37 pm

amazingretropolis, did you copied both folders (SL_Ultimate_Control and SL_Ultimate_Extra_Device)?

amazingretropolis
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: BERLiN

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by amazingretropolis » Wed Apr 16, 2014 1:52 am

Roman Sharov wrote:amazingretropolis, did you copied both folders (SL_Ultimate_Control and SL_Ultimate_Extra_Device)?

Yes i Did.
? Þ?????? ? ??????? / ? ????†? ?

Roman Sharov
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:28 am

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by Roman Sharov » Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:02 am

amazingretropolis, try to find the log file, is the only way to determine the problem on the software side
Use Command+Shift+G (Go To Folder) then enter ~/Library/Preferences (Log.txt for 9.1.2 should be in Ableton/Live 9.1.2/)

amazingretropolis
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: BERLiN

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by amazingretropolis » Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:20 pm

alright
? Þ?????? ? ??????? / ? ????†? ?

phyxia
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:30 am

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by phyxia » Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:02 pm

Hi Roman,
Thank you for all of your excellent work on SL Ultimate. I modified the SLdevice.py in Ultimate to allow custom device parameters from Ubermap. This is immensely useful when working with Vst plug-ins that have long or meaningless parameter names (ie turns "Filter 1 Envelope Decay" into "Decay" on the LCD). Ubermap's custom bank names for VST parameters already work in SL Ultimate. In SL Plus, could you add something like :

Code: Select all

    def show_device_parameters(self):
        self.update_device_string()
        if self.is_enabled():
            device_string = ' No device selected'
            param_string = ''
            if self._device != None and self._parameter_controls != None:
                for index in range(len(self._parameter_controls)):   
                    if (self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter() != None):
                        if hasattr(self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter(), 'custom_name'):
                        	param_string += self._display._adjust_strip_string(str(self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter().custom_name))
                        else:
                        	param_string += self._display._adjust_strip_string(str(self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter().name))
                    else:
                        param_string += '         '
                        
            self._display.show_message_left(self._device_string, param_string)

    def set_device_values(self):
        if (self.is_enabled() and (self._device != None) and (self._parameter_controls != None)):
            param_names = [ None for x in range(8) ]
            param_values = [ None for x in range(8) ]
            for index in range(len(self._parameter_controls)):
                if (self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter() != None):
                    if hasattr(self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter(), 'custom_name'):
                        param_names[index] = self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter().custom_name                     
                    else:
                    	param_names[index] = self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter().name
                    	#param_values[index] = str(self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter())
                    param_values[index] = unicode(self._parameter_controls[index].mapped_parameter())
            self._display.setup_left_display(param_names, param_values)

in order to allow Ubermap to set custom device parameter names?

This is how the modified Push script integrates Ubermap:

Code: Select all

def _update_parameter_names(self):
        if self.is_enabled():
            params = zip(chain(self.parameter_provider.parameters, repeat(('', None))), self._parameter_name_data_sources)
            for (name, parameter), name_data_source in params:
                # *** Start td modifications ***
                if hasattr(parameter, 'custom_name'):
                    name = parameter.custom_name
                # *** End td modifications ***
                if parameter and parameter.automation_state != AutomationState.none:
                    name = consts.CHAR_FULL_BLOCK + name
                name_data_source.set_display_string(name or '')

        return None

Roman Sharov
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:28 am

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by Roman Sharov » Sat Apr 19, 2014 5:19 am

phyxia, thanks for suggestion. I'm not familiar with Ubermap, but there is no problem to add support for it. Also SLPLus uses DisplayDataSource objects instead of custom display functions like show_device_parameters in SLUltimate, so it will be very easy to do.

thomas.trenew@gmail.com
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:34 pm
Location: Malaga, Spain

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by thomas.trenew@gmail.com » Sun Apr 20, 2014 10:56 pm

+1 for the ubermap support, worth having a look into it. Displays custom parameter and bank names - very useful.

Ubermap thread: viewtopic.php?f=55&t=201849
Ubermap download: https://github.com/tomduncalf/ubermap

bernyhome
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 5:23 am

Re: SLPlus (remote script for Novation SL)

Post by bernyhome » Wed Apr 30, 2014 8:05 pm

Very impressed by controls & workflow expected with SL Plus.
Hope to see it soon in action...

Post Reply