All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:30 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 80
I don't see any way to do this. Why isn't there an option to do this in the clip launch prefs? Am I missing something simple?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:37 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am
Posts: 272
I think the idea is the make another scene.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:48 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 80
I get that but why not have this functionality? One scene per song, improved flexibility, etc.... Such a simple thing to do really and would open up many more options. I see that this has been requested for quite some time now, why are the devs so reluctant to add this in? Seems like a no brainer...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:07 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:14 am
Posts: 20
FWIW, I would hate this behavior.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:57 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 3461
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands
To be honest I don't see the point in all this. Either you launch a whole scene or you launch a few clips; the combination of the two seems very illogical to me.

And well; its not as easy as you make it either. Live follows a strict hierarchy. 'Tracks -> Clipslot(s) -> Clip'; 'Scenes -> Clipslot(s) -> Clip'. It doesn't differentiate on selected or not since you're dealing with a whole scene.

Keep in mind that differentiating further like that would take more resources since you're doing a little out of the ordinary, thus could introduce more latency.

However, its not fully impossible. If you want this kind of behaviour you should consider picking up Max for Live; that is the defacto tool for making Live do stuff which isn't possible out of the box.

I could imagine that this is a reason why several feature requests tend to get a lower priority; because some things can already be done, but need to be done 'differently' (M4l).

_________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Blog: SynthFan.info.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:08 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am
Posts: 272
There is a clip ON/OFF button in the clip window next to the Launch window (Lower Left hand corner area)

The clip wont launch until you turn it on manually. (cant MIDI map that thou)

I might mention I'm using Live 7.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:03 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 80
I really don't see how adding a simple clip option to "not" launch on scene selection would add any kind of latency or be that difficult to do. There are plenty of follow actions and other things that allow clip behavior to behave in certain ways already. This simple command would allow much better flexibility live while not having to spread a song out over several scenes. IMHO this is an oversight on Ableton's part and as many have stated before, should be implemented.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:12 am 

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am
Posts: 829
catsandwich wrote:
FWIW, I would hate this behavior.


+1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:20 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 80
infernal.machine wrote:
catsandwich wrote:
FWIW, I would hate this behavior.


+1

You wouldn't have to use it then :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:21 am 

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 3461
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands
dboy wrote:
I really don't see how adding a simple clip option to "not" launch on scene selection would add any kind of latency or be that difficult to do.

Have you even read Asymmetricalmusic's post (2 hours before yours) ?

Because this option is already there. Also keep in mind that it's completely different from what the OP was asking (only starting selected clips during scene launch). That's what I responded to.

_________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Blog: SynthFan.info.


Last edited by ShelLuser on Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:22 am 

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am
Posts: 829
Fucking write your own max patch. Or use clyphX.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:13 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 80
infernal.machine wrote:
Fucking write your own max patch. Or use clyphX.

Nice, very eloquent and completely useless... :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:23 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 80
ShelLuser wrote:
dboy wrote:
I really don't see how adding a simple clip option to "not" launch on scene selection would add any kind of latency or be that difficult to do.

Have you even read Asymmetricalmusic's post (2 hours before yours) ?

Because this option is already there. Also keep in mind that it's completely different from what the OP was asking (only starting selected clips during scene launch). That's what I responded to.

FWIW, I am the OP...... Having the option to not launch a specific clip would be give me exactly what I asked for. And no, disabling the clip is not the option at all. You can't launch it without enabling it which defeats the purpose.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:41 am 

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am
Posts: 829
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only trigger selected clips on scene launch?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:30 am 

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 3461
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands
dboy wrote:
Having the option to not launch a specific clip would be give me exactly what I asked for. And no, disabling the clip is not the option at all. You can't launch it without enabling it which defeats the purpose.

8O

That's totally bogus because all clips are enabled by default.

Edit:

Second; your current "objection" goes right against the initial question because if you can't launch them without enabling it; why did you enable the clips you didn't want to launch in the first place?

_________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Blog: SynthFan.info.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group