Change Default note length in drum rack?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
n2design
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 6:28 am

Change Default note length in drum rack?

Post by n2design » Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:44 am

How do you change the default note length in the step sequencer? I realize you can click the event and change the note length that way, but I'm trying to figure out how to change it globally?

n2design
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 6:28 am

Re: Change Default note length in drum rack?

Post by n2design » Sun Apr 14, 2013 5:45 pm

bump

JJRRWT
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:18 pm

Re: Change Default note length in drum rack?

Post by JJRRWT » Sun Apr 14, 2013 8:32 pm

Do they adapt to the size of the grid? in that case, you can change the size of the grid by right clicking on the clip window and/or pressing command+1 to make the grid more fine or command+2 to expand the grid

edit: control+1/2 for PC
I have six names.

jj0b
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:43 pm

Re: Change Default note length in drum rack?

Post by jj0b » Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:14 am

n2design wrote:How do you change the default note length in the step sequencer? I realize you can click the event and change the note length that way, but I'm trying to figure out how to change it globally?
Just got Push and am trying to figure this out too. I know how to do it per note, and even for a selection of notes if I press them at the same time, but I'd like to be able to set the default length to less than a 16th note for the clip as some synthesizers don't re-trigger on sequential 16th notes.
http://www.musicalgeometry.com
Live 8.2.6
MBP OSX 10.7.2
2 GHz Intel Core i7
8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
RME Fireface UFX

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Change Default note length in drum rack?

Post by TomViolenz » Wed Oct 15, 2014 7:59 am

The note length is what the step size is. So change to a different grid on the side buttons (e.g. 1/32th) and your notes will be of that length too (1/32th).

prizzle9
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 7:11 pm

Re: Change Default note length in drum rack?

Post by prizzle9 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 8:51 am

Hey.

I know this thread is old but I'm also looking for a solution to this.

When triggering some analog synths (in this case a eurorack modular) legato notes created in Push 2's sequencer don't always retrigger. I know you can manually shorten the notes by holding down a step in Push & adjusting the 'Fine' control but it would be nice if steps automatically had a length offset when recorded or if there was a Max For Live plugin you could use. (The Live 'Note Length gets close)

Thanks Pat. :roll:

Seamus Bottle
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:11 pm

Re: Change Default note length in drum rack?

Post by Seamus Bottle » Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:13 pm

I have the same problem. Triggering Tip Top drum modules which don't retrigger properly on straight 16ths and I want to make the default note length a little shorter. Switching the grid to 1/32 is a pain, as then sequencing on the Push 2 isn't as nice, and manually changing notes after defeats the purpose of having the lovely hands-on step sequencer.

Maybe this is in Ableton 10? Or could be implemented? Go on, pretty please :D

Post Reply