All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [9.0.2] Cannot load Native Instruments B4 II
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 3:46 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Posts: 572
Location: St. Louis, MO
I can load The Native Instruments B4 II VST/AU in all other hosts. Even Ableton Live 8. It does not show up in the Plug-Ins list in Ableton Live 9 Suite. (My other VST/AUs do... I've done a scan.)

Any ideas?

_________________
Live Setup:
MacBook Pro, OSX 10.8.2, MOTU MicroBook II
Ableton Live Suite 9.0.x, M4L 6.x, NI Maschine 1.8.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [9.0.2] Cannot load Native Instruments B4 II
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:15 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: Massachusetts, USA
32 bit or 64 bit Live 9? B4 II I am not sure they did a 64 bit version (if this is the case). Was this a new install of it or just Live 9 installed and pointing to the vsti plugin folder? But if it is 64 bit live and 32 bit B4 II, won't see it unless you get JBridge (I have not used it, others have, cheap cost, works supposedly well among other DAWs including Live from what I have read).

Mike

_________________
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
http://www.artistserver.com/miredintwilight - martial/dark ambient project
Ableton Live 8.3/8.4/9.0.5 : NI Komplete 8 : Home built E6850 4GB 1x2TB, 2x1TB 7200 RPM SATA II drives.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [9.0.2] Cannot load Native Instruments B4 II
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:38 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Posts: 572
Location: St. Louis, MO
darkenedsoul wrote:
32 bit or 64 bit Live 9? B4 II I am not sure they did a 64 bit version (if this is the case). Was this a new install of it or just Live 9 installed and pointing to the vsti plugin folder? But if it is 64 bit live and 32 bit B4 II, won't see it unless you get JBridge (I have not used it, others have, cheap cost, works supposedly well among other DAWs including Live from what I have read).

Mike

Good point. Yes, I'm sure B4 II is 32bit. (B4 was already installed) I am running 64bit OS/X and just installed 64bit Live 9.
Thanx for the heads up.

_________________
Live Setup:
MacBook Pro, OSX 10.8.2, MOTU MicroBook II
Ableton Live Suite 9.0.x, M4L 6.x, NI Maschine 1.8.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [9.0.2] Cannot load Native Instruments B4 II
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 5:09 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9959
EnjoyRC wrote:
darkenedsoul wrote:
32 bit or 64 bit Live 9? B4 II I am not sure they did a 64 bit version (if this is the case). Was this a new install of it or just Live 9 installed and pointing to the vsti plugin folder? But if it is 64 bit live and 32 bit B4 II, won't see it unless you get JBridge (I have not used it, others have, cheap cost, works supposedly well among other DAWs including Live from what I have read).

Mike

Good point. Yes, I'm sure B4 II is 32bit. (B4 was already installed) I am running 64bit OS/X and just installed 64bit Live 9.
Thanx for the heads up.

http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group