All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Live 9 new compressor... Where ?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 8:32 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 2:31 pm
Posts: 99
Hi,

Situation:

I installed Live 9 Suite.
Then i installed Live 9 latest beta.
I already had Live 8 Suite installed.
I open Live 9 latest beta.

Now, under Audio Effects, i can only see the Live 8 compressor.
The new Live 9 compressor is not visible.

Any clues ?

_________________
Rob van Hees
Macbook Pro 15", 8 Gig Ram, Mavericks 10.9, Novation Impulse, Maschine MKII, Live 9.1 (latest beta 64bit), Logic Pro X 10.04, Protools 11.02, just too many plugins.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 new compressor... Where ?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:13 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:51 am
Posts: 536
Location: The Antipodes
What happens when you type "compressor" in the search bar? In Beta (9.03b3) I only need to get to 'comp' before all my available (Live 9) compressor options become available, including Glue

_________________

“... it was just to make an average listener go: ‘What the fuck is this?’ That’s a real inspiration for me and something that I will explore more on upcoming recordings.”
- Wally De Backer (Gotye) quoting Ween's intention behind making records


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 new compressor... Where ?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:06 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:02 pm
Posts: 149
It's under "Glue Compressor"
:)

_________________
My Music : Bandcamp / Soundcloud / +


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group