ableton, neo 2/4 fixed

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
danielcolgrave
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:46 pm

ableton, neo 2/4 fixed

Post by danielcolgrave » Tue Apr 16, 2013 1:03 pm

ableton- neo2/4- midi controller problem fixed, please delete this thread thank you
Last edited by danielcolgrave on Sat Sep 26, 2015 9:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

102455
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by 102455 » Tue Apr 16, 2013 2:07 pm

So you're connecting a 5 pin DIN MIDI cable from the 'MIDI out' of the Roland to the 'MIDI in' of the Nio, yes?

Does the Nio show in Live (or in your computer config) as a MIDI interface as well as an audio device?

danielcolgrave
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:46 pm

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by danielcolgrave » Tue Apr 16, 2013 5:55 pm

correct.. i have connected the 5 pin midi as you have said below.

when you say does it show up in live.. do you mean (show) in preferences, if so then yes, ----- control surface (novation impulse) selected input--- 3-nio2/4 showing and the same for output.


past that i do not know what to do

thanks for the reply by the way :)

102455
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by 102455 » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:24 pm

I'm puzzled - why on earth does it say Novation Impulse if you don't have an Impulse?

Surely it should say Novation Nio...

Are you using Novation's Automap software too?

yur2die4
Posts: 6421
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by yur2die4 » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:27 pm

If your midi is plugged into the nio, then that is the Roland in midi preferences, since the Roland is using that connection to connect. That is a lot like if you have Audio 1, it probably wouldn't tell you that Audio 1 is a microphone, or guitar, it would still say Audio 1 because that is what is used to plug into the computer.

Don't worry about the 'Control Surfaces' part of midi preferences. Just the bottom half. Turn the nio on, and it should pick up notes you play from the Roland.

danielcolgrave
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:46 pm

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by danielcolgrave » Wed Apr 17, 2013 3:51 am

ive also turned al the options."on" on the bottom half of the page. sorry i forgot to mention that. now also abketon 9 does not see omnisphere vst that ableton 8 and fl10 do :-\ lol

102455
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by 102455 » Wed Apr 17, 2013 12:50 pm

Rather than us struggling to get info out of you, the easiest option is for you to post a screen grab
of the audio & MIDI I/O settings in Live, so that we can see what you've got available.

danielcolgrave
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:46 pm

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by danielcolgrave » Thu Apr 18, 2013 1:20 am

ok... will do within the week.

nullpointer
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by nullpointer » Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:25 pm

Hello, Have you solved the problem? I have the same issue but Analog Four Elektron synthesizer.... Here + info..
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=194958&p=1527311#p1527311

outsidesys
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:26 am

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by outsidesys » Tue Jun 25, 2013 3:40 am

The getting started videos on Ableton's site should help. A lot of good info there.

https://www.ableton.com/en/help/learn-live/

nullpointer
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by nullpointer » Wed Jun 26, 2013 6:46 pm

I miss the the audio cables from the outputs on the A4 to the input on the NIO, I just connected them by MIDI. Thanks

CFM
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 2:14 pm

Re: Major problems With Ableton MIDI please help!!!!

Post by CFM » Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:10 pm

Do you have Live midi receive (top right) flashing when playing the Roland?

If not, then there is no midi getting into Live which could mean:

Do you have Midi Input for your sound card with track on highlighted switched on in preferences?

Roland keyboard is not transmitted midi data - If there is a reset try that.

Post Reply