How do you delete factory preset?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
whatisvalis
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:46 pm

How do you delete factory preset?

Post by whatisvalis » Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:26 pm

I want to delete the factory (instrument/fx) presets, but I can't find where they are located on Windows + Live 9. How is this done? They don't seem to be in the factory pack folder.

Why can't you delete this stuff from the browser?

Sional
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 5:36 pm

Re: How do you delete factory preset?

Post by Sional » Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:19 am

On PC path is Computer/Local Disk (C:)/Program Data/Ableton/Live 9/Resources/Core Library/Devices/Instruments(or Audio or Midi Effects)/Analog(or another instrument)/Bass(or another subgroup) then delete to you hearts content.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: How do you delete factory preset?

Post by darkenedsoul » Mon Apr 22, 2013 4:13 pm

I believe you will not be able to delete the factory content as I think it's set to read-only/protected? I could be wrong though....If you are running out of disk space, consider a) buying an external HDD of your choice of interface, b) look for a good image backup software (free or pay, your choice), image backup your disk, verify the backup, c) replace hdd with larger one and do restore. Drives are cheap enough nowadays.
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Sional
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 5:36 pm

Re: How do you delete factory preset?

Post by Sional » Tue Apr 23, 2013 10:59 am

You can definitely delete the factory content. You can also delete sections of factory packs if you so wish.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: How do you delete factory preset?

Post by darkenedsoul » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:41 pm

If so, why would you want to possibly compromise other content that may be tied to it in some way/form? To me factory content shouldn't be messed with for obvious reasons.
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Sional
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 5:36 pm

Re: How do you delete factory preset?

Post by Sional » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:37 pm

What "obvious reasons"? Why not delete factory content which you have no intention of ever using? For example, the factory content includes a grand piano (200 MB of samples) and 9 Suite owners can download a grand piano live pack (1.4 GB of samples). If you have the live pack grand piano what need do you have for the factory content grand piano? Having items in your browser which you will never use is not particularly efficient in terms of both disc space and browser searching.

nennmichwieduwillst
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:15 am

Re: How do you delete factory preset?

Post by nennmichwieduwillst » Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:17 pm

put it away if u dont need, or need space.
on mac: apps/live/rightclick/show package/contents...e.g. samples/loops or ...clips... lessons.... whatever....

lot of stuff i!!!!!!!!!! dont need, check out if u!!!!!!!!!! need it or not and than trash it or not.
the prob is, that evry afterpoint point point update will refill this folder and u have to do it again.

lectro
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 9:20 am

Re: How do you delete factory preset?

Post by lectro » Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:52 pm

Sional wrote:What "obvious reasons"? Why not delete factory content which you have no intention of ever using? For example, the factory content includes a grand piano (200 MB of samples) and 9 Suite owners can download a grand piano live pack (1.4 GB of samples). If you have the live pack grand piano what need do you have for the factory content grand piano? Having items in your browser which you will never use is not particularly efficient in terms of both disc space and browser searching.
+1

I think it would be beneficial to all, if there was an option to not install the core library. :idea: For me it gets in the way. I like to create and use my own presets or settings. I am surprised Ableton have not thought of this.

wommom
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 6:18 am

Re: How do you delete factory preset?

Post by wommom » Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:04 am

also +1

ShelLuser
Posts: 3863
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: How do you delete factory preset?

Post by ShelLuser » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:01 pm

Sional wrote:What "obvious reasons"?
First of all using other presets which depend on the Core library. As its name more or less implies this library sits at the core of your setup, so its not uncommon for sound designers to assume that this is always present.
Sional wrote:Why not delete factory content which you have no intention of ever using? For example, the factory content includes a grand piano (200 MB of samples) and 9 Suite owners can download a grand piano live pack (1.4 GB of samples). If you have the live pack grand piano what need do you have for the factory content grand piano?
Saving up on resources. You make it sound as if these two packs are equal while in fact they're not. As can be expected from a Core library the samples are as minimalistic as possible: every tone in its own (small!) sample. The Grand Piano livepack you're talking about only has four huge sample files. For a normal setup I'd have to use 'Normal.aif' which is 876Mb. That is a lot of memory use if all I want is to use one or two tones from it. The Core library on the other hand has files which sit between 1.2 - 3Mb each (give or take). There is an important difference here.
Sional wrote:Having items in your browser which you will never use is not particularly efficient in terms of both disc space and browser searching.
True that, but can you really foresee everything you're going to be producing and making? Or, the most important aspect: which 3rd party material you might be using in the future?

Anyway, I think the system works perfectly here. People who want to can easily trim their Core library whereas it also has a good fail save to protect newer users from making possible mistakes.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

Post Reply