Rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Laura_Live
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 4:22 pm

Rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10

Post by Laura_Live » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:42 pm

Hi,

I am trying to rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10.

However, Live does not show up in the Pro Tools' list of available instruments for an instrument track.

What am I doing wrong ?

Please help. Thanks

Jack McOck
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:06 pm

Re: Rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10

Post by Jack McOck » Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:54 am

Make sure this roundish, grey thingy is depressed. If not, make some snide remarks regarding its taste in shoes, and you should be good to go.

Image

david.barker
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Hampshire UK

Re: Rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10

Post by david.barker » Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:35 am

Laura_Live wrote:Hi,

I am trying to rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10.

However, Live does not show up in the Pro Tools' list of available instruments for an instrument track.

What am I doing wrong ?

Please help. Thanks
Hi there

Make sure both softwares are either 32bit or 64bit ,then use Lives external instrument,on a midi track, to hook up your Pro tools 10

I don't use Pro tools,but thats the way I use rewire to Reason ,anyway,hope that helped

Laura_Live
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 4:22 pm

Re: Rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10

Post by Laura_Live » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:23 am

OK. So is this definitely the problem, the fact that I am trying to rewire a 64-bit application into a 32-bit application ?

david.barker wrote:
Laura_Live wrote:Hi,

I am trying to rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10.

However, Live does not show up in the Pro Tools' list of available instruments for an instrument track.

What am I doing wrong ?

Please help. Thanks
Hi there

Make sure both softwares are either 32bit or 64bit ,then use Lives external instrument,on a midi track, to hook up your Pro tools 10

I don't use Pro tools,but thats the way I use rewire to Reason ,anyway,hope that helped

102455
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: Rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10

Post by 102455 » Wed Apr 24, 2013 12:52 pm

Laura_Live wrote:OK. So is this definitely the problem, the fact that I am trying to rewire a 64-bit application into a 32-bit application ?
Yes. They need to talk the same language.

Laura_Live
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 4:22 pm

Re: Rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10

Post by Laura_Live » Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:01 pm

OK, I have managed to have it come up in Pro Tools as an available instrument.

I then start Live 8 32-bit, it reports "another rewire master detected"

If I then hit start on Pro Tools, Ableton does not start..

What am I doing incorrectly ?

Laura_Live
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 4:22 pm

Re: Rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10

Post by Laura_Live » Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:16 pm

works now... needed to restart

thanks

Jack McOck
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:06 pm

Re: Rewire 64-bit Live 8 into 32-bit Pro Tools 10

Post by Jack McOck » Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:39 pm

Laura_Live wrote:works now... needed to restart

thanks
Yep, hitting that power button usually does it.

:x

Post Reply