Ableton won't show fades on some clips?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Stace30
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:02 pm
Location: Isle of Beatz

Re: Ableton won't show fades on some clips?

Post by Stace30 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:27 am

I've just upgraded to Live 10 Suite, v10.6, and in my first project with it, the little squares for the Fades have disappeared. I tried restarting Live, I stretched out/down the audio clip, hit Ctrl A etc (all what was recommended in this thread) and still the little squares wouldn't show. I loaded up a new project and 'Pop' there they were. I jut find it a bit strange that they disappeared for the project. I've probably missed something but I really can't see what.

I know Live 9's 'Show Fades' had a bit of an issue but I figured how to get the show fades to pop back up on my own, Live 10 has me defeated me on this one!

Any thoughts again?
Live 10 Suite 10.6, M4L, MPC TOUCH MPC software v2.4, Reason 4, Komplete 11, i7 Laptop, 12g Ram, Win 10, Adam A7's & Genelec 8010's - Joined Forum in 2006.

Stace30
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:02 pm
Location: Isle of Beatz

Re: Ableton won't show fades on some clips?

Post by Stace30 » Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:29 pm

I'm a numpty, I've now learnt that Automation needs to be off for the Fades to show. Happy again.
Live 10 Suite 10.6, M4L, MPC TOUCH MPC software v2.4, Reason 4, Komplete 11, i7 Laptop, 12g Ram, Win 10, Adam A7's & Genelec 8010's - Joined Forum in 2006.

carlcaulkett
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:28 pm

Re: Ableton won't show fades on some clips?

Post by carlcaulkett » Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:21 pm

Same problem here in 2019 with Ableton Live 10.1 beta 19!

See viewtopic.php?f=1&t=234421&p=1757389#p1757389 for more details.

pottering
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Ableton won't show fades on some clips?

Post by pottering » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:20 pm

carlcaulkett wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:21 pm
Same problem here in 2019 with Ableton Live 10.1 beta 19!

See viewtopic.php?f=1&t=234421&p=1757389#p1757389 for more details.
It is not the "same problem", you made the same mistake as user Stace30 earlier in this thread.

"Automation needs to be off for the Fades to show", as Stace30 wrote.

Post Reply