All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 10:48 am 

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:40 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Froggystan
Is there a way to get over the 6 control surfaces limit under preferences / midi sync, like a script or some API hack?

Curious about this, with all the different Ipad apps that require a line, and other type of controlers, limit is reached and need more space..!

Any idea?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 4:17 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:38 am
Posts: 290
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Do you have to define them as control surfaces in Live? Couldn't they just be other MIDI devices that act as 'hardwired' control surfaces?

_________________
http://www.savyur.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 5:13 pm 

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:40 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Froggystan
Even the hard-wired control devices have to be specified in Live I guess, if I understand your question correctly, in a way that they can "talk" to Live.
Then it has to be identified in the controller list in order to populate the midi ports that will be used !
I have the ipad, a lemur, a padkontrol, ozonic and a bcr2000 that all require to be detected as a control surface.
i.e the ipad apps like kapture,touchable,griid.. All of them need to be identified as a control surface in preferences settings.
6 devices won't be enough if we just go on with the ipad multi-task abilities!
10 would be fine..Or the possibility to decide how many you may need.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:18 pm 

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:40 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Froggystan
No place left for ClyphX midi remote script, nor for bcr2000 or lemur... :|

A tip anyone?

Abes if you read this, let me know if there's any solution.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 4:11 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 5:17 pm
Posts: 235
Location: NYC
Actually, the top portion of the MIDI tab is just if you want to use the controller in Native mode: locking and focusing different devices, banking the mixer channels, etc. There's nothing to stop you from using another controller and manually creating control assignments for it on the bottom portion on the panel (setting up the correct Remote settings for input, and additionally takeover or machine control for example, in the correct Output settings on your controller supports this).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 4:30 pm 

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:40 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Froggystan
True for the hardware controllers like padkontrol and so on, not for the apps.
If you disable let's say griid or touchable from the top list under control surfaces and with the proper
midi ports settings, it just won't respond anymore.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:54 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 2189
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Hey fuzzyhead,

Did you come up with a work-around to this limitation?

_________________
Speciman²
Speciman² on Soundcloud
Speciman² on FaceBook


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:56 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 2189
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Answer from Abes-

Quote:
Hi Simon,

thanks for your email.
Unfortunately the limit of 6 control surface cannot be exceeded, only up to 6 scripts can operate simultaneously.

You can use more MIDI devices of course ( in the port list below), but they cannot be controlled via scripting like the control surfaces.

Best,
Jörg Klußmann
Ableton Technical Support


New request for 10 control surface options :roll:

Please Abes. With running several iPad Apps and other midi bits & pieces, this seems like a necessity.

_________________
Speciman²
Speciman² on Soundcloud
Speciman² on FaceBook


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 11:05 am 

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 5466
Location: Berlin
Sibanger wrote:
New request for 10 control surface options :roll:

Please Abes. With running several iPad Apps and other midi bits & pieces, this seems like a necessity.

+1 :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:13 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9959
+1 ...2 years ago
+1000 in the present...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:17 am 

Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 9:46 pm
Posts: 53
3dot... wrote:
+1 ...2 years ago
+1000 in the present...



+ 1000000000 in 2012


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:17 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 2189
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Just heard that Live 9 will have 10 control surface options!!!!

Yay!!! :D

_________________
Speciman²
Speciman² on Soundcloud
Speciman² on FaceBook


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:42 am 

Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 9:46 pm
Posts: 53
10? why not MORE?

where did you hear it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 6:07 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 2189
Location: Melbourne/Australia
^^ Sorry....I lied :x
Just wishful thinking......

_________________
Speciman²
Speciman² on Soundcloud
Speciman² on FaceBook


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Q: More than 6 control surfaces?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:39 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 11636
Location: MacAbleton Towers, sunny Manchester.
So, still no hack or increase? There's a million scripts out there these days, many of them are indispensable. I have hardly any actual hardware, just 3 cheap items: Novation Nocturn, Launchpad, and an M-Audio Keyrig 25 keyboard. However I have the following scripts:

    1 User Remote Scripts for the Keyrig 25
    2 User Remote Scripts for the Keyrig 25
    3 User Remote Scripts for the Keyrig 25

    4 User Remote Scripts for the Keyrig 25
    5 User Remote Scripts for the Keyrig 25
    Selected Track Control
    AllChords - for Launchpad, but needs it's own ctrl surface slot
    Clyphx
    Launchpad
    Nocturn w. Guille script

    Bome's Midi Translator - doesn't need a control surface slot
    2 scripts for the APC40 (Gangsterish, Isotonik) but no actual APC 40
the bold ones are what I use day to day

_________________
Image
★ 140 PAGES OF FREE exclusive Ableton Live and Mac OS X tutorials ★ News, interviews, gear reviews ★ Productivity, ergonomics, mouse-free computing
"great site with clear instructions and i like it that you make it understandable" dwiddy
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group