Live 9 Automation question

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
maze23a
Posts: 481
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: bremen
Contact:

Live 9 Automation question

Post by maze23a » Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:41 am

In live 8 if i marked something and than pushed the automation line it move exactly what i marked before.
Ain't that possible anymore?

Cheers
Maze

vanhaze
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 2:31 pm

Re: Live 9 Automation question

Post by vanhaze » Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:44 pm

Still possible in Live 9;

I go in arrangement view.
I select an automation parameter from the Device Chooser from a track.
Now i can see the red automation line.
I drag a region in that track.(yellow area)

With SHIFT key pressed, i navigate my mouse pointer close to the automation line in the selected yellow area.
The line becomes blue !

Now drag that blue line up ,for example.
Now there will be 4 envelope breakpoints added to the automation line.

Note: in my experience, when you don't hold SHIFT, the very same happens only you have to navigate your mouse pointer closer to the selected automation line,to be able to drag it.
But the 4 breakpoints will still be generated.

Hope this helps.
Rob van Hees
Macbook Pro 15", 8 Gig Ram, Mavericks 10.9, Novation Impulse, Maschine MKII, Live 9.1 (latest beta 64bit), Logic Pro X 10.04, Protools 11.02, just too many plugins.

maze23a
Posts: 481
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: bremen
Contact:

Re: Live 9 Automation question

Post by maze23a » Sun Apr 28, 2013 3:02 pm

Yes,thank you,helped!
I need to hold shift when doing this.
No problem,it works!

vanhaze
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 2:31 pm

Re: Live 9 Automation question

Post by vanhaze » Tue Apr 30, 2013 9:14 am

Wicked ! :D
Rob van Hees
Macbook Pro 15", 8 Gig Ram, Mavericks 10.9, Novation Impulse, Maschine MKII, Live 9.1 (latest beta 64bit), Logic Pro X 10.04, Protools 11.02, just too many plugins.

Post Reply