drum rack bug in 9.0.4 ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
monohusche
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:28 pm
Location: Hongkong

drum rack bug in 9.0.4 ?

Post by monohusche » Wed May 15, 2013 1:25 pm

anyone experiencing an issue with the drumrack where the "window"/grid doesn't move 4 rows at a time anymore ? If positioning at the bottom and trying to move it up once for 4 rows, it jumps just 1 row, and then 4 rows from then on.

doesn't matter whether using the mouse or the push ribbon controller to move.

re:dream
Posts: 4559
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: drum rack bug in 9.0.4 ?

Post by re:dream » Wed May 15, 2013 4:58 pm

More info? Under what conditions? I can't duplicate this error. Is this specific to when you are using push?

monohusche
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:28 pm
Location: Hongkong

Re: drum rack bug in 9.0.4 ?

Post by monohusche » Wed May 15, 2013 11:45 pm

under any condition. add a drumrack, move the 4x4 window all the way down (base note = C-2), and then try to move the window up 4 rows (base note = E -1). It will only move up 1 row (base note = E-2).

the next "moves" are 4 rows then, but now the grid is out of sync.

It happens both when using the mouse or the push ribbon controller.

quite annoying.

Post Reply