MUSE RESEARCH and LIVE 4?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
12micsn1
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 8:07 pm
Location: Secretly looking inside Ableton HQ
Contact:

MUSE RESEARCH and LIVE 4?

Post by 12micsn1 » Sat Apr 30, 2005 3:24 pm

Has anyone thought about or actually used Muse Research plugin host with Live 4? What are your thoughts or experiences so far?

MrYellow
Posts: 1887
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 7:10 am
Contact:

Post by MrYellow » Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:24 pm

This SEEMED really interesting....

AU$3,299

Fuck that!

I can build a kick-ass computer and put software on it that does exactly the
same thing for not even half the price! Plus I can use it for something other
than just purely VSTs.

They need to pull their head out.

-Ben

MrYellow
Posts: 1887
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 7:10 am
Contact:

Post by MrYellow » Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:43 pm

Also nowhere on the site do they say what CPU it has.... What memory,
what harddrive, what audio card..... Say it's rugged.... Does it have a solid-
state harddrive? etc etc etc

So many unanswered questions that it leaves me thinking their target
market is "people that don't know better".

-Ben

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Re: MUSE RESEARCH and LIVE 4?

Post by sweetjesus » Sat Apr 30, 2005 5:13 pm

12micsn1 wrote:Has anyone thought about or actually used Muse Research plugin host with Live 4? What are your thoughts or experiences so far?
I think you will end up finding noticable latency as Live don't compensate for shit.

mokomo
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 12:52 am
Location: Tokyo

Post by mokomo » Sat Apr 30, 2005 5:36 pm

i was about to say, just get a 2nd hand laptop - but if you really need expandable power at a low price get an old fashioned cpu box, build the specs you need add a tiny cheap flatscreen monitor and use one of these vst/midi over lan packages.

i can't see the advantage of receptor otherwise.

I use two laptops. It might be a bit fiddly to set up, but with asio audio outs n ins on both machines and the flexibility to use not just VST on both, it is endlessly upgradeable. I am sure there is probably a way to use terrminal services to manage everything on a single monitor screen too.

Maybe receptor offers stability advantages, but the financial cost and lack of flexbibility make it look like very bad value.

It should be EUR750 max for it to make sense.

If anything, Muse should sell the software separately so you can dedicate your own second CPU box to being a host.
Dell Precision M60, Quattro USB, UC33e, Korg Triton Extreme, Motif Rack. SX, Reaktor, Absynth, SoundForge, Acid, Bidule.

12micsn1
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 8:07 pm
Location: Secretly looking inside Ableton HQ
Contact:

Post by 12micsn1 » Sat Apr 30, 2005 6:56 pm

My original post was mainly to find out what people in general were thinking or if they have used one along with Live. For further feedback I found some weblinks on the Receptor.

http://www.sonicstate.com/news/media/pl ... ompoid=sdm

http://www.audiomidi.com/videos/namm2005/Reactor.mov

http://audiomidi.com/common/cfm/product.cfm?pid=5811

http://messe.harmony-central.com/Musikm ... ideos.html

MrYellow
Posts: 1887
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 7:10 am
Contact:

Post by MrYellow » Sun May 01, 2005 7:17 am

Get em to send me one for free.... I'll write a good review too.

-Ben

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sun May 01, 2005 8:45 am

i'd like to see the receptor software hacked to go on a regular pc :twisted:
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

iskandar
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm

Post by iskandar » Sun May 01, 2005 11:47 am

"i'd like to see the receptor software hacked to go on a regular pc "

just use V stack/fxteleport or for that price just upgrade your computer..

the receptor uses a athlon xp2500. for that price you would be pretty silly to buy it.. to me its a rather pointless piece of hardware.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sun May 01, 2005 1:14 pm

iskandar wrote:"i'd like to see the receptor software hacked to go on a regular pc "

just use V stack/fxteleport or for that price just upgrade your computer..

the receptor uses a athlon xp2500. for that price you would be pretty silly to buy it.. to me its a rather pointless piece of hardware.
dude, I think you're missing the point. It's a custom OS. And I want it :wink:
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

MrYellow
Posts: 1887
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 7:10 am
Contact:

Post by MrYellow » Sun May 01, 2005 1:51 pm

Been thinking bout that custom OS bs....

If it's running DLLs.... It's windows....

Might be tweaked, might have services turned off and stuff....
So what... So does mine.

-Ben

suburbanbather
Posts: 1376
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Waldorf MD

Post by suburbanbather » Sun May 01, 2005 2:02 pm

I think its a great idea if you are going to composing an entire symphony or something. That is just way more power than I actually need. If I had money to throw around I would pick it up in a heart beat but my current set-up does just fine. It would be nice to fullfill my owning every plug-in and vst wet dream. But how am are you suppossed to get anything done if your too busy fiddeling around with a headache of options on which reverb or which vintage synth clone do I use. Maybe my will change tomorrow. I still think the whole concept of it is pretty cool, just more power than I actually need, thats all. :)

mcconaghy
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 6:04 pm
Location: Milford, CT USA
Contact:

Post by mcconaghy » Sun May 01, 2005 2:09 pm

I thought I had read somewhere on their site that their software was open source - if it is it shouldn't be too hard to grab it and roll-your-own, with some decent components.

Karbon L. Forms
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 10:16 am

Post by Karbon L. Forms » Sun May 01, 2005 2:12 pm

MrYellow wrote:Been thinking bout that custom OS bs....

If it's running DLLs.... It's windows....

Might be tweaked, might have services turned off and stuff....
So what... So does mine.

-Ben
It's actually Linux. With custom code to load Win32 DLLs.

D K
Posts: 1544
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 12:21 am

Post by D K » Sun May 01, 2005 2:56 pm

i did some r&d, and currently use manifold labs plugzilla
for some studio and for live use.
these types of vst-host processors differ from regular computers
in that they are function-specific in their os, and (at least the plugzilla)
is ultimately more stable than any laptop or tower configuration.
they are also designed to easily fit in standard rack cases and are very portable
and built to take the rigors of the road. zilla comes with 8in 8out
balanced and can be configured any way you choose.(8mono, 4stereo,etc.etc.)
while i agree that the expense is rather high(i couldn't afford one,
it's a perk of my work) a regular computer or laptop is nowhere close
in stability nor anywhere near as solid in construction.
d

Post Reply