vst`s and au`s not showing up

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
stoersignal
Posts: 498
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: vienna

vst`s and au`s not showing up

Post by stoersignal » Fri May 17, 2013 8:29 pm

i`ve built my new machine, installed live and all my plugs.... all fine
but:
some of the plugins are not shown in the browser (zebra2, diva & omnisphere.... and these are under my top 5 favourites, so this is a big issue)
i rescanned it many times, the standard way and a few times with the alt key held down... no luck
then i tried to bridge the 32bit versions with jbridge and voila there they are!
but that`s not acceptable, i just tried it because i was curious.
omnisphere in 32bit mode is just a pain and for what i`ve got 32 GB Ram

any help or tips appreciated!
thanks in advance

btw.: in logic they are all working like a charm

stoersignal
Posts: 498
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: vienna

Re: vst`s and au`s not showing up

Post by stoersignal » Fri May 17, 2013 10:30 pm

ok, my fault. i forgot to update omnisphere first so it`s 64bit combatible.
but still no solution for my u-he stuff

WilliamHann86
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:01 am

Re: vst`s and au`s not showing up

Post by WilliamHann86 » Tue May 21, 2013 6:05 pm

I'm having the same problem with Guitar Rig. Not sure which version it is, its the one that comes with the Komplete Elements pack I got with my Komplete Audio 6. Do you think I'll need to upgrade too?

Jack McOck
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:06 pm

Re: vst`s and au`s not showing up

Post by Jack McOck » Tue May 21, 2013 6:10 pm

64bit plugins will require a 64bit Live. And vice-versa.

WilliamHann86
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:01 am

Re: vst`s and au`s not showing up

Post by WilliamHann86 » Tue May 21, 2013 6:34 pm

Yeah I think that's exactly the problem I'm having. Thanks, that was really helpful, going to download the 64 bit version

tintala
Posts: 460
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:37 pm

Re: vst`s and au`s not showing up

Post by tintala » Wed May 22, 2013 2:29 pm

Jack McOck wrote:64bit plugins will require a 64bit Live. And vice-versa.

" "

piZMo
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:46 am
Location: London, England.

Re: vst`s and au`s not showing up

Post by piZMo » Wed May 22, 2013 5:03 pm

i had problems with live 9 64bit not scanning my vst properly. waves stuff and u-he stuff did not show up on first launch the solution was the go in to lives preferences and hold down 'alt' while hitting 'rescan' for plug ins.

vanhaze
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 2:31 pm

Re: vst`s and au`s not showing up

Post by vanhaze » Wed May 22, 2013 9:12 pm

Wow, totally unaware of that ALT trick .. :oops:
Rob van Hees
Macbook Pro 15", 8 Gig Ram, Mavericks 10.9, Novation Impulse, Maschine MKII, Live 9.1 (latest beta 64bit), Logic Pro X 10.04, Protools 11.02, just too many plugins.

Post Reply