Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
draff
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 5:47 am
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Contact:

Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by draff » Mon May 20, 2013 7:41 pm

Hey all,
So I adjusted the EQ8 to fit my kick drum channel, and accidentally saved it as the default preset. I know there is a way to either:
1-reset the EQ8 to factory presets right there in that instance of it OR
2-Change it so that the default preset is the factory flat settings every time I drag an instance of it to a channel, BUT

I can't figure out either. The manual says to just re-drag an instance of the top-level device and it will be at factory settings, but that doesn't work as I accidentally saved my kick drum setting as the default.

Can anyone help me here? Thanks!
-D
________________________________
www.e3detroit.com

Muzik 4 Machines
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:35 am

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by Muzik 4 Machines » Mon May 20, 2013 9:26 pm

why dont you just reset it manually and save it as a default?

SuburbanThug
Posts: 1479
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by SuburbanThug » Mon May 20, 2013 9:31 pm

HOW DO I MAKE MY EQ FLAT??? HELP NOW PLEASE>

Sorry, I had to.

Muzik 4 Machines
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:35 am

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by Muzik 4 Machines » Mon May 20, 2013 10:51 pm

just put every gain to 0 by clicking the orange arrow, they even have numeric display

SuburbanThug
Posts: 1479
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by SuburbanThug » Mon May 20, 2013 11:29 pm

I was joking, but thank you anyways.

nbinder
Posts: 867
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by nbinder » Tue May 21, 2013 11:00 pm

I ran into this also with a drum rack (accidentially saved one as default) and was really looking for a "reset to factory defaults" option. Of course you can set everything to defaults yourself or figure out where the file is saved but an option would be great.

Or did I miss something?

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by 3dot... » Tue May 21, 2013 11:37 pm

delete the presets from 'defaults' folder in your use library(L9).. or "Live Library"(L8)
Image

H20nly
Posts: 15838
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by H20nly » Tue May 21, 2013 11:41 pm

^ that.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by 3dot... » Tue May 21, 2013 11:49 pm

^ this ^
Image

H20nly
Posts: 15838
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by H20nly » Tue May 21, 2013 11:53 pm

^^^there^

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by 3dot... » Wed May 22, 2013 12:00 am

^^^^^he went that way ^^^^^^
Image

nbinder
Posts: 867
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Reset EQ8 (or any other device) to factory preset

Post by nbinder » Wed May 22, 2013 9:53 pm

3dot... wrote:delete the presets from 'defaults' folder in your use library(L9).. or "Live Library"(L8)
Ah thx. Sounds pretty easy. 8)

Post Reply