Is there a Global FX bypass option anywhere?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
MIAR
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:36 am

Is there a Global FX bypass option anywhere?

Post by MIAR » Thu May 23, 2013 11:15 am

Or at least an FX bypass for each channel?

cjhoffmn
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:54 am

Re: Is there a Global FX bypass option anywhere?

Post by cjhoffmn » Thu May 23, 2013 12:02 pm

No - but I dealt with this by always putting all effects for a track within an effect rack. that way, I have a master on/off switch for the effects on the track itself.

foetus666
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 12:23 am

Re: Is there a Global FX bypass option anywhere?

Post by foetus666 » Thu May 23, 2013 12:04 pm

Not to my knowledge. When I want to set up a bypass all I hit ctr m and map all bypass buttons to a single button on my launchpad.
If bypassing multiple plugs on a channel I select to first plug, hold shift select the last plug and use the zero key in live 9.
You could also select all plugs in a channel and press ctrl g to group them then assign a controller to the group bypass.
Hope that helps.

MIAR
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:36 am

Re: Is there a Global FX bypass option anywhere?

Post by MIAR » Thu May 23, 2013 8:52 pm

ok shame its a bit of a workaround but much thanks for advice. (Maybe in a future update)

Will check it out...

Post Reply