How do I MIDI map SOLO function in RACKS?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

How do I MIDI map SOLO function in RACKS?

Post by miekwave » Sat May 25, 2013 11:35 pm

I am able to MIDI map the Mute switch, but I also must MIDI map the solo button in racks.

I use the Mute/Solo Sanctions in racks to automate/play different articulations for example:
For example, how would like to assign the following in racks?
1) MUTE Toggle Legato (F)
2) MUTE Toggle Tremolo (G)
3) MUTE Toggle Pizzicato (A)
4) SOLO Toggle Legato (F#)
5) SOLO Toggle Tremolo (G#)
6) SOLO Toggle Pizzicato (A#)

I have success doing MUTE Toggle, but not SOLO Toggle
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

sounddevisor
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:31 pm

Re: How do I MIDI map SOLO function in RACKS?

Post by sounddevisor » Sun May 26, 2013 6:17 pm

As far as I know, the SOLO function, unlike the MUTE function, cannot be mapped. This is the case for the main mixer, and it sounds as though it applies to mutes/solos within a rack as well. Annoying, I know!

One workaround, particularly for your application where you are trying to control different articulations, is to set up several chains within the rack, and then automate the chain selector to control which articulation is playing. If you have any of the Live Orchestral packs, many of the instruments are set up exactly this way, so that if you load up, say, a violin section, you have access to multiple articulations via the chain selector.

Muzik 4 Machines
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:35 am

Re: How do I MIDI map SOLO function in RACKS?

Post by Muzik 4 Machines » Sun May 26, 2013 11:03 pm

use the chain selector instead

miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: How do I MIDI map SOLO function in RACKS?

Post by miekwave » Wed May 29, 2013 2:52 pm

Muzik 4 Machines wrote:use the chain selector instead
I'm trying to Mute Solo in Chain selector
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

Gangsterish
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:03 am
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: How do I MIDI map SOLO function in RACKS?

Post by Gangsterish » Wed Aug 14, 2013 4:15 am

I've written up a guide on how to do this with dummy clips.

http://gangsterish.com/midi-map-solo-bu ... ive-chain/

Basically, use dummy clips to move the chain selector around. This can be used as a ghetto way to MIDI map soloing of chains.
- Gangsterish
ElectroSwing / GhettoFunk Producer / DJ from Boulder, CO

Michael Hatsis
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Location: Here and There
Contact:

Re: How do I MIDI map SOLO function in RACKS?

Post by Michael Hatsis » Thu Aug 15, 2013 2:35 am

put a utility at the end of each chain. Midi map the solo on it.

Mike

domisolsi
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 10:55 am

Re: How do I MIDI map SOLO function in RACKS?

Post by domisolsi » Sun Nov 24, 2013 11:20 am

what you mean by "put a utility"?
In "String Ensemble" Chain selector is already mapped to "Articulation" knob (already linked to my APC40 device control knob)
Sure, in real time playing (switching between pizz or legato playing mode)
it should be better to access any chain selector zone only by one key or button.
I can't figure out live can't do that!? (Kontact sound library sets up a keyboard notes zone automaticaly to realtime control of playing mode...)
Setting four clips, one by playing mode, isn't a satisfying choice for me...
So, if there is a way to assign a key for a zone by "putting an utility" as you said, thanks a lot!

Post Reply