Livecontrol 2

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
rbro
Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Livecontrol 2

Post by rbro » Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:02 am

Anyone played with it yet?

http://liine.net/en/products/lemur/prem ... control-2/

I'm tempted to plunk down the $50 right now for Lemur just to get my hands on it........or I suppose Lemur could make a nice Father's Day present :)

puzzlefactory
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:39 pm

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by puzzlefactory » Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:19 am

I've been waiting for this for a while now. I've just woken up to see this is out, i may have to take a day off work to play with it! 8)

madlab
Posts: 1381
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by madlab » Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:52 am

Been playing for 15 mn with it : seems very stable, damn easy to configure, seems like a good interface, vey complete and readable. Not sure I will use the play and step seq pages, but who knows ?
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

mozzatron
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:48 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by mozzatron » Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:01 am

Yeah i downloaded this earlier, been waiting bloody ages for it to come out!!!

Will fire up after dinner and let you know how it is



vanhaze
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 2:31 pm

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by vanhaze » Tue Jun 04, 2013 11:56 am

Any benefits above Touch-able ?
Rob van Hees
Macbook Pro 15", 8 Gig Ram, Mavericks 10.9, Novation Impulse, Maschine MKII, Live 9.1 (latest beta 64bit), Logic Pro X 10.04, Protools 11.02, just too many plugins.

madlab
Posts: 1381
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by madlab » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:21 pm

No MFL, can't tell for the comparison with Touchable because i don't own it. But I've used Live control V1 on Touch OSC and this is a huge improvement.
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

interceptor
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:26 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by interceptor » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:39 pm

Can you use it with an ipad 1?

rbro
Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by rbro » Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:38 pm

vanhaze wrote:Any benefits above Touch-able ?
Would like to know this too. I have Touch-able but tempted to get this as well......

mozzatron
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:48 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by mozzatron » Tue Jun 04, 2013 3:12 pm

So i had a little mess around earlier and there were a couple of things i couldn't work out. Not sure if it's an issue of whether i'm doing something wrong.

I opened up a track i have almost finished and loaded LC2 and noticed that none of my clips show up in the launch slots in the app. If i press one of the empty slots it does launch the corresponding clip within ableton, but it would be nice to get them to sync so i know what i'm launching.

The other problem i had was that i couldn't get the sequencer to work in the app. When i selected it, i just got a message which said 'please select a clip from the launch page'. But there are no clips showing for me to select.

I also seems to have issues opening the app up in the first place. I'll open Lemur then go into my settings and choose LC2 from my Project list and nothing loads up.

Is there a user manual anywhere for this as it's going to take some time getting my head around all it's features (if i can get it to work properly!!!)

drez
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by drez » Tue Jun 04, 2013 3:22 pm

mozzatron wrote:
The other problem i had was that i couldn't get the sequencer to work in the app. When i selected it, i just got a message which said 'please select a clip from the launch page'. But there are no clips showing for me to select.
On the launch page in the bottom left there is a "select" button. Push it and then select the clip you want to edit. Then go back to the sequencer page.
http://www.twitter.com/dreznicek
http://www.soundcloud.com/dreznicek
MacBook Pro Retina Laptop, 2.7Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM, 500G SSD, Live 9, Push, Novation SL25 Mk2, iPad (TouchOSC, Lemur, Touch-Able), Reason

cmockett
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:36 am

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by cmockett » Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:58 pm

one question- I have a template with a lot of effects on the master channel- how/where can i manipulate those effects? Seems to me you can only play with effects on the main tracks not the master track?

the unknown wanderer
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:28 am

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by the unknown wanderer » Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:58 pm

vanhaze wrote:Any benefits above Touch-able ?
Yes....the step sequencer is superb it's just like push building up rhythm in no time.

Unless touchable pull some thing out the bag, I'm staying switched to this

The Northern Contingent
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:37 pm

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by The Northern Contingent » Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:15 pm

Yes - this is hands down better than the current version of TouchAble (although the TouchAble developers have promised something special to come...). I've just squeezed 30 minutes playing round with it and already have something I could develop.

Does anyone know if there is a way to delete clips? If you hold your finger down on an empty slot then a new clip appears (if the track is armed), but deleting is another matter...

Also, you can 'duplicate' loops much the same way as you can in Ableton's new clip options, but does anyone know if you can 'trim' loops? (ie. make a 2 bar loop 1 bar?)

Post Reply