Livecontrol 2

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
squelcht
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:38 am
Location: QC, NC
Contact:

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by squelcht » Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:23 am

This thing is FUCKING SWEET :o

rbro
Posts: 1537
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by rbro » Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:33 am

What makes it so much better than Touch-able? Or is it just a completely different animal?

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by LFO8 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:17 am

How big is the lag of the controls on the Ipad when using LC2 over WiFi?

The Northern Contingent
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:37 pm

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by The Northern Contingent » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:44 am

For me the WiFi is very quick (I use an adhoc network though). TouchAble in its current state doesn't work well with Live 9 (EQ8 is broken, for example), but LiveControl also offers a number of other features. Things like the sequencer and the harmonic player are executed really well, and it replicates a number of Abletons clip editing options (like Duplicate) on the template itself. And all this is from only a few minutes messing around last night - I've got a feeling there is a lot of depth to this I still don't know about.

mozzatron
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:48 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by mozzatron » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:57 am

drez wrote:
mozzatron wrote:
The other problem i had was that i couldn't get the sequencer to work in the app. When i selected it, i just got a message which said 'please select a clip from the launch page'. But there are no clips showing for me to select.
On the launch page in the bottom left there is a "select" button. Push it and then select the clip you want to edit. Then go back to the sequencer page.
Cheers i'll check this out tonight

Any ideas why my clip slots are blank in LC2 (although they do launch the corresponding clips in ableton)

ikeaboy
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by ikeaboy » Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:52 am

Not sure about that ^ but something that puzzled me was how to set note parameters on the sequencer page and I figured out that you need to select the note lane on the right first. I haven't had a lot of success with the actions section of this page, apart from the doubling feature.

The Northern Contingent
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:37 pm

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by The Northern Contingent » Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:46 am

One of the options in the 'Actions' section of the sequencer page is to adjust note length. Its to the left of the screen if I remember rightly (I'm at work so can't check unfortunately) and works by dragging a slider to the value you want (eg. 1/16, 1/8 etc).

ikeaboy
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by ikeaboy » Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:23 am

The Northern Contingent wrote:One of the options in the 'Actions' section of the sequencer page is to adjust note length. Its to the left of the screen if I remember rightly (I'm at work so can't check unfortunately) and works by dragging a slider to the value you want (eg. 1/16, 1/8 etc).
Yeah that works fine, but I haven't gotten Flip, Compress/Expand, Strum and Randomise Steps to work. I know you need to have the clip unfolded but still no luck.

Captain Johnson
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by Captain Johnson » Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:49 am

Any chance of someone uploading video walk through and demo of this little beastie??

Much love :P

spektralisk
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Cracow
Contact:

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by spektralisk » Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:50 am

I experience delay when scrolling through tracks in clip view and modulate view (scrolling through tracks to select devices). When I press arrow a couple of times tracks will scroll eventually but the delay is significant (even on adhoc).

Anybody experience this?


ikeaboy
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by ikeaboy » Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:44 pm

Captain Johnson wrote:Does the iRig midi interface work with the Lemur App?? :D
Yes, so they say

amere
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by amere » Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:49 pm

Can anyone who has both comment on its comparison to Push?

Cbeeching
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:56 pm

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by Cbeeching » Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:58 pm

Anyone know anywhere I can just download the patch straight to my Ipad so I can have a look? It had to be released the week I'm away with work and therefore away from my desktop machine with live on it. Either way I'm just happy it's out... This weekend will be a good one :twisted:

rbro
Posts: 1537
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Livecontrol 2

Post by rbro » Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:36 pm

Captain Johnson wrote:Does the iRig midi interface work with the Lemur App?? :D
Is the iRig interface superior to the camera connection kit? What options exist for connecting the iPad via hardware as opposed to WiFI?

Post Reply