All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:37 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 3492
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Maybe it'll go full circle. The portable device users will laugh at the guys that bring 50 lbs. of shit to their gig.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 2:13 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 1388
Location: Berkshire, UK
According to a recent post on DJWORX, it seems the Z1 does not output MIDI. Looks like (for now at least) NI have locked it to only work with their own software.

Apparently the audio works, but not the controls.

read the comment here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:13 pm 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 3457
' a custom NI protocol ' ?? Fucking nazis.

_________________
http://www.chapelierfou.com
Mac OS 10.6, L8 and L9, M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 5:04 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm
Posts: 257
chapelier fou wrote:
' a custom NI protocol ' ?? Fucking nazis.

I'm guessing it's their NHL protocol.. doesn't surprise me that they'd have it locked down like this

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:13 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Posts: 126
Location: Netherlands
http://www.native-instruments.com/knowl ... leton+Live

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Mono-Ami ... 8665670349


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:55 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm
Posts: 257
Joost wrote:
http://www.native-instruments.com/knowledge/questions/1601/How+to+use+the+TRAKTOR+KONTROL+Z1+as+a+MIDI+Controller+and+Audio+Interface+with+Ableton+Live

That actually looks pretty sweet for a super minimal DJ set with Live.. mapping the A and B buttons to cue output, the ON buttons to clip launch and then everything else is self explanatory.. only thing missing would be a way to scroll up and down in the set.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 7:03 pm 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 3457
Great ! Thanks ! That's good to know.

_________________
http://www.chapelierfou.com
Mac OS 10.6, L8 and L9, M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 7:05 pm 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 3457
How is the audio output's quality ?

_________________
http://www.chapelierfou.com
Mac OS 10.6, L8 and L9, M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 7:24 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Posts: 126
Location: Netherlands
hmm yes that scrolling function would be very handy. my memory is a bit fady but i think i have mapped the scene selection on my apc to the master volume once, i only forgot how, but with a bit of luck its possible.

Anyone still has this mapping fresh in the brain? :) please enlighten us

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Mono-Ami ... 8665670349


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:50 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm
Posts: 257
Joost wrote:
i think i have mapped the scene selection on my apc to the master volume once

That works better with endless knobs and it's a little tricky to quickly dial in to which scene you're going for.. If I could get up/down and a/b launch then I'd be set.. I'm thinking minimal, toss some gear into a backpack at the last minute type of setup with this.. probably won't drop the $200 just for that tho :mrgreen:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:31 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 1388
Location: Berkshire, UK
If you can live without the LED VU meters then one alternative to this, that's actually got more functionality, is the Allen & Heath Xone K2.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:45 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm
Posts: 19378
Location: San Jose, CA
That looks like the bottom of a cross training sneaker. :x

_________________
Cuddle Core :x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:06 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Posts: 126
Location: Netherlands
pff there must be something wrong with the z1 drivers since they dont output midi when traktor is not on, like the NI site says it should send midi then. For me pretty frustrating since i bought the damn device for a gig coming saturday and it seems i will have play a vinylset instead of a ableton DJset as i promised the organisation.

Contacted NI directly but no response so far, even went back to the musicstore to check if it was a hardwarefault, but same problem with a different Z1 connected.

Anyone got the setup working at the moment with ableton?

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Mono-Ami ... 8665670349


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:23 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 1388
Location: Berkshire, UK
Did you try manually switching it while Traktor is running, using the mode and cue A + B buttons, as detailed at the bottom of that web page?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traktor kontrol z1
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:04 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm
Posts: 19378
Location: San Jose, CA
Joost wrote:
pff there must be something wrong with the z1 drivers since they dont output midi when traktor is not on, like the NI site says it should send midi then. For me pretty frustrating since i bought the damn device for a gig coming saturday and it seems i will have play a vinylset instead of a ableton DJset as i promised the organisation.

Contacted NI directly but no response so far, even went back to the musicstore to check if it was a hardwarefault, but same problem with a different Z1 connected.

Anyone got the setup working at the moment with ableton?



Why not just use Traktor?

_________________
Cuddle Core :x


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group